Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig welding 1/4" aluminum 1st attempt

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig welding 1/4" aluminum 1st attempt

    Just bought used Lincoln precision Tig 185 with water cooler, this is my first attempt at welding 1/4" aluminum after endless hours of research on the internet mostly here and at weldingtipsandtricks.com. Im using a water cooled torch, #8 cup, 3/32 2% thoriated tungsten, gas lens, 3/32 4043 filler rod, 18 cfm argon gas. I have penetration turned all the way up, pulse off and post flow at about 20 and the amps are at max 185. I used stainless steel brush to clean joints,then sprayed with aluminum cleaner I also beveled all joints that I was able to. Its 1/4" C channel on 3/16 plate. I mig and Tig at work but only mild steel and stainless. This is my first Welder for my personal use, I really want to get good at aluminum. The inside corners are very hard to get to. I would really appreciate any suggestions
    Last edited by Goose14; 06-07-2012, 09:16 PM.

  • #2
    Tig welding 1/4" aluminum 1st attempt

    Get more amps or preheat

    Comment


    • #3
      cant upload pics?

      Keep getting errors when trying to upload pics

      Comment


      • #4
        Preheat

        How do I preheat after cleaning?

        Comment


        • #5
          Pics

          Uploaded pics to profile public folder but cant upload to thread

          Comment


          • #6
            1/4" channel to 3/16" plate is going to take everything that 185 has to offer.

            Material must be real CLEAN and more than a wire brush is likely needed - especially on less than perfect finish material.

            What kind of "aluminum cleaner" are you using?

            You could probably turn the cfh down a bit using a gas lens too.

            Preheating can be done with a small propane torch.

            Looks like you may have dipped the tungsten a time or two. Must regrind if dipped to have proper arc control.
            MM200 w/spot controller and Spoolmatic 1
            Syncrowave 180 SD
            Bobcat 225G Plus LPG/NG w/14-pin*
            *Homemade Suitcase Wire Feeder
            *HF-251D-1
            *WC-1S & Spoolmatic 1
            PakMaster 100XL
            Marquette "Star Jet" 21-110
            http://www.millerwelds.com/images/sm...rolleyes.png?2

            Comment


            • #7
              I would switch to 1/8" tungsten. Won't gain you heat but will give you slightly longer life. Machine maxed, pedal floored, pre-heated with oxy/acet or propane, then weld. You might have to stop for more pre-heat & duty cycle. Did I say duty cycle? Yes you will hit it, watch your welding time carefully. Corners are tuff cause they soak up a lot of heat by virtue of more mass.

              I used a lincoln tig 175 for years & have done this. O/k for occasion but if your doing it a lot look for a bigger machine or mig.
              MM250
              Trailblazer 250g
              22a feeder
              Lincoln ac/dc 225
              Victor O/A
              MM200 black face
              Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
              Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
              Arco roto-phase model M
              Vectrax 7x12 band saw
              Miller spectrum 875
              30a spoolgun w/wc-24
              Syncrowave 250
              RCCS-14

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Goose14 View Post
                How do I preheat after cleaning?
                Stainless wire brush, pre-heat, quick brush again then weld.
                MM250
                Trailblazer 250g
                22a feeder
                Lincoln ac/dc 225
                Victor O/A
                MM200 black face
                Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
                Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
                Arco roto-phase model M
                Vectrax 7x12 band saw
                Miller spectrum 875
                30a spoolgun w/wc-24
                Syncrowave 250
                RCCS-14

                Comment


                • #9
                  Chem Etch the joints, preheat, and get yourself a bottle of Argon75%/Helium25%.

                  Backfeed into the corners if you have the talent.

                  Back off your balance as far as possible until your tungsten balls back too much. You are not allowing the puddle to form on the surface with your balance at full penetration. The puddle will just not glaze if you are at full pen on the balance knob.

                  Good luck.
                  Nothing welded, Nothing gained

                  Miller Dynasty700DX
                  3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
                  Miller Dynasty200DX
                  ThermalArc 400 GTSW
                  MillerMatic350P
                  MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
                  MKCobraMig260
                  Lincoln SP-170T
                  Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
                  Hypertherm 1250
                  Hypertherm 800
                  PlasmaCam CNC cutter
                  Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
                  SiberHegner CNC Mill
                  2 ea. Bridgeport
                  LeBlond 15" Lathe
                  Haberle 18" Cold Saw
                  Doringer 14" Cold Saw
                  6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by shovelon View Post
                    Chem Etch the joints, preheat, and get yourself a bottle of Argon75%/Helium25%.

                    Backfeed into the corners if you have the talent.

                    Back off your balance as far as possible until your tungsten balls back too much. You are not allowing the puddle to form on the surface with your balance at full penetration. The puddle will just not glaze if you are at full pen on the balance knob.

                    Good luck.
                    Confuse the newb some more.Etching, buying helium mix... come on the guy's machine is underweight for doing it anyways.He don't have enough amps welding on a heatsink.
                    ''True genius,in many fields of human endeaver,is often revealed in elegant simplicity"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by reggie View Post
                      Confuse the newb some more.Etching, buying helium mix... come on the guy's machine is underweight for doing it anyways.He don't have enough amps welding on a heatsink.
                      That's nice.... but not very constructive.... if the OP was looking to buy a larger machine ... am pretty sure he would have asked for purchase advice...
                      the idea is to help him accomplish the task with the welder he has... ... it can be done and is every day.... sure the welder is marginal... but with the advice from Shovelon...and the others.. he can do a decent job of it.... just part of the learning curve toward the skillset to get the job done with the equipment at hand....
                      Last edited by H80N; 06-08-2012, 08:01 PM.
                      .

                      *******************************************
                      The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                      “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                      Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                      My Blue Stuff:
                      Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                      Dynasty 200DX
                      Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                      Millermatic 200

                      TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Thanks

                        Wow, I really appreciate all your responses, ill try 1/8" tungsten, but does that mean changing cup and filler size? Ill definately try clean preheat clean as well. I did notice the welds looking better after the piece got super hot from previous passes. wish I could post pics to thread but they only upload to profile photos.
                        And yes im confused about what exactly etching means or how nackfilling is done
                        I also take it that my settings apart from the penetration cleaning balance were ok?
                        Once again thanks for the great advice

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Goose14 View Post
                          Wow, I really appreciate all your responses, ill try 1/8" tungsten, but does that mean changing cup and filler size? Ill definately try clean preheat clean as well. I did notice the welds looking better after the piece got super hot from previous passes. wish I could post pics to thread but they only upload to profile photos.
                          And yes im confused about what exactly etching means or how nackfilling is done
                          I also take it that my settings apart from the penetration cleaning balance were ok?
                          Once again thanks for the great advice
                          Goose

                          you might download and study the TIG Handbook... it is a wealth of basic info and a good general tig reference....it should answer the majority of your questions... and besides it is free...

                          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/TIGhandbook/
                          .

                          *******************************************
                          The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                          “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                          Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                          My Blue Stuff:
                          Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                          Dynasty 200DX
                          Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                          Millermatic 200

                          TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Cool

                            Thanks for the tip ill check it out

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by shovelon View Post
                              Chem Etch the joints, preheat, and get yourself a bottle of Argon75%/Helium25%.

                              Backfeed into the corners if you have the talent.

                              Back off your balance as far as possible until your tungsten balls back too much. You are not allowing the puddle to form on the surface with your balance at full penetration. The puddle will just not glaze if you are at full pen on the balance knob.

                              Good luck.
                              Gotta a question on this one.

                              Not sure on Goose's Lincoln, but my Syncro 250 transformer topped out at 68% EN with the balance set on MAX. Wouldnt lowering it more put less heat into the part?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X