Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

setting up a mig

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • setting up a mig

    I have recentlly bought a new mig and im finding it hard to get the power right. The weld always seems to be big and doesnt melt into the steel even after i turn the power up. Does it have anything to do with the wire speed? Any advice?

  • #2
    Have a look at the documents here http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ur-skills/mig/ They will explain it better than I can.

    Ken

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks

      Comment


      • #4
        The first thing to learn is how to keep a consistant 1/4 - 3/8 inch arc length. Trim the wire so about 1/4 inch sticks out from the tip and weld a bead using the chart settings on metal in the flat position. Pay attention to keeping the gun angle constant as you go. Move the whole gun along the weld. When you finish the bead look where your gun ended up and how much wire is now sticking out of the tip.

        When you can answer that the gun is still at the same angle that I started with and the wire is still sticking out about 1/4 inch you will most likely have a nice weld. But if you are holding and moving the gun right and the weld is tall and thin you are going too fast. If the weld is really wide and maybe even sinking below the surface you are going to slow.

        Once all is good using the chart settings on the flat you can move on to trying joints in flat, then you can move to other positions.

        Comment


        • #5
          I find it hard though to adjust the settings to difrent thickness of steel

          Comment


          • #6
            The wire speed is the "heat" or power.

            Comment


            • #7
              As sberry said, the faster the wire speed, the more amperage you have. On 1/4 inch plate start with 21 volts and 375 IPM if using .035 wire. weld a bead or two, then try ajusting speed up and down, and then voltage up and down. when you have good welds, write down settings. Good luck.

              Comment


              • #8
                Post some pictures and give some specifics, that would help a great deal.
                Nick

                Comment


                • #9
                  Type of welder, wire, gas, settings....
                  Nick

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Techarc 310. 1,2,3,4 corse 1,2,3,4 fine and 1-10 on wire speed

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X
                    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.