Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

too much spatter

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • too much spatter

    what causes exsesive spatter when mig welding? im using a miller 211 and there is a ton of spatter rather large dingle balls too. ive watched videos and they seem to weld with very little spatter and no clean up. when i weld i gota knock off a bunch of dingle balls. how do i dial in my machine like that?

  • #2
    Originally posted by slow50 View Post
    what causes exsesive spatter when mig welding? im using a miller 211 and there is a ton of spatter rather large dingle balls too. ive watched videos and they seem to weld with very little spatter and no clean up. when i weld i gota knock off a bunch of dingle balls. how do i dial in my machine like that?
    What Gas? Turn your V down a little...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Comment


    • #3
      Not enough info...what wire, gas, what are you welding, etc. Or you will get walked on here sorry to say
      Nick
      Miller 252 Mig
      Miller Cricket XL
      Millermatic 150 Mig
      Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
      2-O/A outfits
      Jet Lathe and Mill
      Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
      DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
      Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
      20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
      Propane Forge
      60" X 60" router/plasma table

      www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
      Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
      and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

      Comment


      • #4
        spatter

        Myself I run mainly c-10 sometimes c-25 at around 20 psi. Bit it sounds like a volt wire issue try turning your volts or heat up a little and your wire speed down.
        ARMOR
        MOBILE WELDING&SERVICES
        Trailblazer 302
        X-TREME 12VS
        Spoolmatic 30A
        Millermatic 135
        WeldCraft WPseries TIG torch
        Smith oxy set.

        Comment


        • #5
          there is a lot of info in the MIG resources section..

          think you will find this useful..

          a little bit of reading will solve a lot of problems..

          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ur-skills/mig/
          .

          *******************************************
          The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

          “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

          Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

          My Blue Stuff:
          Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
          Dynasty 200DX
          Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
          Millermatic 200

          TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

          Comment


          • #6
            other way around, turn volts down or amps/wire speed up, this way the weld will run cold, the puddle will fill quickly and with proper angle and stick out, there should be little spatta if you cranked up the volts or lowered the amps/wire speed, the wire would be burning up before it can stabilize in the puddle, leaving droplets of melted wire , spatta, if your settings are right on, gun angle plays the biggest role in how much spatta you get, those little balls of metal scattered all over your work should be in the weld, and will be with practice

            Comment


            • #7
              cold

              Why would you want to run a cold weld?
              ARMOR
              MOBILE WELDING&SERVICES
              Trailblazer 302
              X-TREME 12VS
              Spoolmatic 30A
              Millermatic 135
              WeldCraft WPseries TIG torch
              Smith oxy set.

              Comment


              • #8
                Take a look at the spatter troubleshooting chart Fig 4-1 Page 15 and adjust settings accordingly

                http://www.millerwelds.com/pdf/mig_handbook.pdf

                the rest of the booklet is well worth reviewing too...
                .

                *******************************************
                The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                My Blue Stuff:
                Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                Dynasty 200DX
                Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                Millermatic 200

                TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by armor View Post
                  Why would you want to run a cold weld?
                  We really don't know if it will be a cold weld because we are missing a whole bunch of info but maybe a few volts down might get rid of the splatter. And since we don't know what he is welding or the settings we won't really know. The only thing we really know is the video doesn't look like that...Bob
                  Bob Wright

                  Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
                  http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    im pretty much dead on the settings on the inside cover. im running hobart .035 wire and co2 argon gas.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by slow50 View Post
                      im pretty much dead on the settings on the inside cover. im running hobart .035 wire and co2 argon gas.
                      Well that answers that Next time you buy wire try some .030 i think you will like it better i know i do...Bob
                      Bob Wright

                      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
                      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        why not run a cold weld, the weldment might be very thin or have huge gaps, there is so little info here, i just gave my opinion in a way to reduce the spatta, i always set my mig on the high/hot side, which allows me to burn in the metals and if it starts to get too hot, i will increase the stick out which lowers the voltage so i can keep on welding with out stopping to re set the machine

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X