Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum overhead

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding aluminum overhead

    I've been having difficulty trying to keep the arc on the upper ( horizontal ) member , any help would-be appreciated. This is on a semi trailer

  • #2
    what process? mig tig?

    Hello, we need more info to give informed advice. If your using MIG your gun angles and how clean the base metal could be a place to start. Are you pushing or dragging your puddle ? What shielding gas are you using? How thick of base metal are you trying to weld. I assume your welding a lap joint or a inside corner ? all of these variables will have an effect on how good of a job you will be able to do.
    I have a welding addiction

    ...the only stupid question is the one you didn't ask

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by GarySS View Post
      I've been having difficulty trying to keep the arc on the upper ( horizontal ) member , any help would-be appreciated. This is on a semi trailer
      As with the above note, what equipment are you using for this task??

      Maybe a spoogun, as its very unlikely your going to do it with a mig gun, and if your attempting to do overhead with an Aluminum stick, just forget about it.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thats the one thing all of the welding vids that show how to weld alum don't show. They all show nice flat welds and how easy it is. Now you have a non textbook weld. If with mig and you have cleaned the alum and have enough heat to do the weld. I hold my gun just like welding in the flat at a 45 to the corner and tipped back about 10 degrees then i make little circles to keep everything flowing. Just my thought and how i do it yours may vary...Bob
        Bob Wright

        Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
        http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

        Comment

        Working...
        X