Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

tig help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tig help

    I have been learning to tig on both steel and aluminum. My aluminum welds are looking very good, my problem is with steel. The welds are a dull gray color and porous. I am using a 180sd, thoriated, and the steel was ground and cleaned. I am practicing on 3/16" plate.

  • #2
    Tell us more. Amps, gas flow, etc.
    Then we can help
    Live Right Have Fun

    XMT350 CV/CC
    22A Feeder
    MM175
    Dynasty 200DX
    TB302
    12vs Extreme
    Hypertherm PowerMax 1000
    20" x 40" CNC Mills (2)
    16" x 60" engine lathe
    65 Ton edwards iron worker
    3/16' x 24" power slip roll
    16' power feed mitering bandsaw
    and other fun toys

    Comment


    • #3
      I have tried many different amp settings from too hot to too cold and the result is the same. The gas flow is about 15. The gas flow is the same as I use when doing the aluminum. The rod is ER70S2. Thank you

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you welding in the same conditions when using either steel or aluminum? The same joint in the same position? No wind or fan blowing on the work when doing the TIG on the steel? Also, aluminum and steel should usually be done with different gasses..... Remembering to switch to DC when doing steel from the AC used for aluminum? Just thought I would throw those out there in case......
        Don J
        Reno, NV

        Never pick a fight with an old guy. Old guys are too smart to fight and get hurt. They'll just kill you and get it over with.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by dondlhmn View Post
          Also, aluminum and steel should usually be done with different gasses
          Really? I thought straight argon was good for both.

          Comment


          • #6
            I am using ac for aluminum and dcen for steel. Same gas for both, 100% argon, same flow. Like I said my aluminum welds are looking very good but the steel is not. No joints just practicing on flat material. Same conditions, welding inside garage no wind. I was thinking maybe not enough gas flow, but if that was the case, wouldnt that effect the aluminum more?

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Helios View Post
              Really? I thought straight argon was good for both.
              I didn't say that some people DON'T use the same gas. I said that USUALLY folks use different gases for different metals (ESPECIALLY true for MIG) because they don't want to waste money and they want to get the best possible result when they weld. Some guys always want to argue about anything they can, but it doesn't mean they are always (or even sometimes) right.

              If you think otherwise, have a look at the guidelines for gas use that Miller publishes for TIG. If that doesn't do it, try looking at the webistes for various gas providers. Maybe even do further research and/or reading in other publications.
              Last edited by dondlhmn; 08-25-2010, 01:23 PM.
              Don J
              Reno, NV

              Never pick a fight with an old guy. Old guys are too smart to fight and get hurt. They'll just kill you and get it over with.

              Comment


              • #8
                Try using a gas lens for your steel and SS, you will be amazed at the difference.
                Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by dondlhmn View Post
                  I didn't say that some people DON'T use the same gas. I said that USUALLY folks use different gases for different metals (also true for MIG) because they don't want to waste money and they want to get the best possible result when they weld. Some guys always want to argue about anything they can, but it doesn't mean they are always (or even sometimes) right.
                  ALL tig must be done with inert gases, which means either argon or helium. NO CO2, or O2 can be in the mix. Different from mig, where you usually need a little reactive gas in the mix for steel and SS.
                  Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    you need to use the force luke, become one with the puddle, be the puddle, Nana nana nanananaanananaaaa
                    Anything you could do, I could do better.
                    I can do anything better than you!
                    Lockheed Martin
                    Armco Steel, Baltimore
                    USW local #3185

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Some pictures would help. Some things to try:

                      -Grind off all of the mill scale (and rust) from the steel if you haven't already done so.
                      -Clean the steel with acetone to remove any oil residue before welding.
                      -Clean your rods with acetone before welding.
                      -Make sure that your tungsten is clean (Especially if you have ever touched it to the welding rod or workpiece). If necessary grind off the contaminated portion at the end of the tungsten and sand smooth. See chapter 4 page 35 of the following link for information on preparing your tungsten.

                      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/TIGhandbook/

                      -If you haven't already done so consider purchasing the student package. It has the TIG handbook mentioned above and lots of other useful stuff -- all for $25.

                      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...d=211630&qty=1

                      -Read the TIG book on line or on paper cover to cover.

                      Good luck
                      Miller Thunderbolt
                      Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
                      Miller Dynasty 200DX
                      Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
                      Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
                      16" DuAll Saw
                      15" Drill Press
                      7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
                      20 Ton Arbor Press
                      Bridgeport
                      Miller Spectrum 375 Plasma Torch

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Helios View Post
                        Really? I thought straight argon was good for both.
                        It is.

                        Griff

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          dondlhmn,

                          The most informative thing you said was, "I think tig is fun. I don't have a machine yet".
                          Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
                          Dynasty 200 DX
                          Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
                          Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
                          Hobart HH187
                          Dialarc 250 AC/DC
                          Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
                          Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
                          PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
                          Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
                          Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
                          More grinders than hands

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by dondlhmn View Post
                            I didn't say that some people DON'T use the same gas. I said that USUALLY folks use different gases for different metals (ESPECIALLY true for MIG) because they don't want to waste money and they want to get the best possible result when they weld. Some guys always want to argue about anything they can, but it doesn't mean they are always (or even sometimes) right.

                            If you think otherwise, have a look at the guidelines for gas use that Miller publishes for TIG. If that doesn't do it, try looking at the webistes for various gas providers. Maybe even do further research and/or reading in other publications.
                            Don,

                            don't confuse the issue with gas selection.
                            The OP has a 180SD
                            Argon is all he'll need
                            Ed Conley
                            http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
                            MM252
                            MM211
                            Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
                            TA185
                            Miller 125c Plasma 120v
                            O/A set
                            SO 2020 Bender
                            You can call me Bacchus

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              You may be trying to get the puddle to form too fast on the Mild Steel.

                              on AL, it forms and you get going but with steel you should take a little longer.


                              At least for me that was the problemo.
                              Ed Conley
                              http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
                              MM252
                              MM211
                              Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
                              TA185
                              Miller 125c Plasma 120v
                              O/A set
                              SO 2020 Bender
                              You can call me Bacchus

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X