Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding 1045

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding 1045

    Hello,

    I am making 2 inch shafts with a 4 inch index ring welded part way down the shaft. I make a large bevel and pre-heat the shaft and ring to 900 degrees the I wire weld it. I made two for them to test and one ring has broken lose. I have 30 of them to make and I am looking for some advise, so the index ring will not break free.

    Thanks

    Jeff.

  • #2
    Where is the weld breaking; are you getting good fusion to the shaft and not to the collar, or the other way around? What wire? 1045 is considered a medium carbon steel but is at the upper limit where it can be handled as a high-carbon steel. You may need to just stress relieve after welding. Picture of failed part?

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you for your response. I am using er70S-6 0.035 wire in my mig. As for a photo I haven't gotten the broken one back yet. But from what they tell me, it is just spinning on the shaft. Since posting I have setup a container with lime to slowly cool the part after welding, hoping this will help.

      Comment


      • #4
        If slowing down the cooling doesn't help, though it should, there is a hydrogen controlled wire, Cronatron 375M, that is meant for the higher carbon steels. I haven't used this particulr wire, but have used qiute a few different fillers made by Cronatron for tool steel (tig) and some of their mig wires, and they perform as advertised. Here is the link:

        http://www.lawsonproducts.com/webapp...TEEL+MIG+WIRES

        Hope this helps.

        Comment


        • #5
          You can also try nassua research for specialty wires/rods. Was the 900 degrees spec'ed, it seems awfully hot.
          MM250
          Trailblazer 250g
          22a feeder
          Lincoln ac/dc 225
          Victor O/A
          MM200 black face
          Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
          Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
          Arco roto-phase model M
          Vectrax 7x12 band saw
          Miller spectrum 875
          30a spoolgun w/wc-24
          Syncrowave 250
          RCCS-14

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by jeffie_3 View Post
            Hello,

            I am making 2 inch shafts with a 4 inch index ring welded part way down the shaft. I make a large bevel and pre-heat the shaft and ring to 900 degrees the I wire weld it. I made two for them to test and one ring has broken lose. I have 30 of them to make and I am looking for some advise, so the index ring will not break free.

            Thanks

            Jeff.
            What machine and what settings? This can only be a guess but for starters my guess is not enough machine to weld 2" material.

            Griff

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by griff01 View Post
              What machine and what settings? This can only be a guess but for starters my guess is not enough machine to weld 2" material.

              Griff
              i'm thinking the same thing.... why mig? why not SMAW with 8018 rod?
              welder_one

              nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
              www.sicfabrications.com

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks to everyone who replied. The reason I didn't use a stick, is I don't have one. I really need to buy one. I also need to buy a tig. I am a machine shop. For years I used a guy down the street to do all of my welding. Last year he went under. Tried a few others, well they didn't help me much. A large job was presented and we really needed the work, so we bought a Millermatic 211. It works great. Now that we have a welding machine, many customers want things welded. Mostly small stuff.

                The rings I'm welding onto the shaft are 10 mm thick. Then we weld a nut on top of that. When we finish I will upload a photo. The reason for the 900 degrees. I went out on the net and read a few articles about welding 1045, they suggest we bring it up to 900 and slowly let it cool. The last two I just did, I let cool in lime. The was almost no warp-age compared to the 1st two. Only one of the 1st two have failed. Also this time I cut deeper into the shaft before welding. I also let the wire burn deeper into the shaft before bring it out.

                I hope that answered the question. If you have more suggestion, or see something I might be doing wrong please let me know.

                Thanks

                Jeff

                http://www.alpha-machining.net

                Comment


                • #9
                  The result.

                  The heating to 900 seems to have worked, they have had the bolts for a bit and no problems.
                  Attached Files

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    1045

                    Hi Jeff,

                    We just finished doing something similar.
                    Ours was 1045 2" square into an A36 plate 3/4" thick.

                    I don't know what volts your running on your Mig.

                    We had great success with a 400 deg preheat after tacking.
                    we set 30 volts with .045 70-s6 wire
                    speed around 400 IPM
                    Amps were 350
                    gas we used tri mix 90%A 8% C02 2% O

                    Sprayed the arc

                    Worked great
                    Live Right Have Fun

                    XMT350 CV/CC
                    22A Feeder
                    MM175
                    Dynasty 200DX
                    TB302
                    12vs Extreme
                    Hypertherm PowerMax 1000
                    20" x 40" CNC Mills (2)
                    16" x 60" engine lathe
                    65 Ton edwards iron worker
                    3/16' x 24" power slip roll
                    16' power feed mitering bandsaw
                    and other fun toys

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X