Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig Aluminum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig Aluminum

    Could someone tell me what I should set the balance and frequency at on my Dynasty 200 DX when welding a vertical fillet on 1/4" 6061? I am using 1/8" tungsten and 5356 3/32" filler.
    I can make a good vertical on a flat plate but when I try a fillet all **** breaks loose.

    Thanks

  • #2
    Originally posted by Fomocosho View Post
    Could someone tell me what I should set the balance and frequency at on my Dynasty 200 DX when welding a vertical fillet on 1/4" 6061? I am using 1/8" tungsten and 5356 3/32" filler.
    I can make a good vertical on a flat plate but when I try a fillet all **** breaks loose.

    Thanks
    1/4" is at the verge of this machine's ability. Try cranking up the amps all the way and balance at about 77-78 with Freq. about 150 to 160Hz. Get a puddle right away, don't hang around and slowly press the pedal. Go all the way till you get a puddle, then move move move. Oh, make sure the material is cleaned with a stainless brush and acetone. Try 3/32 Zirtung tungsten too, do not use pure tungstens in an inverter machine.
    T.J.
    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    HTP MIG 240
    HTP 380 Plasma

    Bridgeport Milling Machine
    South Bend Lathe
    Etc. Etc....
    tjsperformance.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Ill give it a try, thanks

      Comment

      Working...
      X