Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Alumiweld Rod for wleding aluminum ??

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Hey CH,
    I agree with FusionKing that you did not open any can of worms & your query would enlighten those who have no experience with this type of rod. That said... it has a place. There is a tremendous amount of the so-called "potmetal" that is a garbage diecast in use everywhere from home appliances to the auto industry.

    Just to give an example of easy $$$ that can be made. My boss's wife had (2) extremely decorative plant tables on their patio that was given her by her late father. All painted in antique green/charcoal that were really nice. She bumped the first one with a sweeper & knocked it over & broke it in (3) places in the middle of the frame. The second one broke after getting blown over by a wind gust. My boss brought them in & asked if I could fix them since I do all our companys' aluminum welding at my home shop. I indicated to him that I could do them, although it takes a special rod & the welds would need to be re-contoured to the frame design & that would take some work. He asked how much & I said $100 each considering the time to prep, weld, & re-contour to original shape of the broken joints. He said ok as these were his wifes' most precious gifts from her father & would pay that to get them restored. So, I used the HTS-735 I have & the repairs came out superb. It works well once you get the "feel" of flame/heat control with diecast and being not careful would result in huge blob falling off if heated too much. It takes some practice. Anyway, get some to try & maybe practice if you can get some scrap pieces. Gotta be as clean as regular aluminum welding.

    Denny

    Comment


    • #17
      Yorkiepap..great post makes me wish someone would bring me some of that junk (potmetal) so I can use some of that "crap" rod!
      Glad you are hanging out here with us!! Keep it up

      Comment


      • #18
        This is one of the better commentaries I've ever read on the rods you see at home shows, boat shows, etc...
        Originally posted by yarchive.net
        From: "Barry L. Ornitz"
        Subject: Re: Help needed for Aluminium welding / soldering
        Date: Jun 05 1997
        Newsgroups: sci.engr.joining.welding

        I see these "miracle rods" all the time at flea markets and amateur radio
        hamfests. Usually the person selling the rods makes all sorts of claims
        as to their being an extremely complex (and hence expensive) alloy.
        Well, I bought ONE rod just to see what it could do.

        But first I carried it to the lab for a quick analysis by electron
        dispersive spectroscopy. The rod was basically about 83% zinc and 15%
        aluminum. The only other component in any reasonable proportion was
        about 2% copper.

        I asked a metallurgist friend to explain the properties of this material
        and he laughed. He said it was not real soldering where the solder
        actually "wets" the surface and alloys with it slightly. He said that
        zinc had a very low viscosity when molten and that it would readily flow
        over an aluminum surface. Very little "soldering" would actually take
        place since the aluminum surface would typically be covered with an oxide
        layer. However the zinc would often fill small voids in the oxide
        surface giving the impression that it was really soldering it. In
        actuality, the zinc was more of an adhesive than anything else (think of
        it as a form of super epoxy).

        This is not to say that these rods are useless. They are handy for
        patching many items and for plugging small leaks in aluminum tubes used
        in refrigeration systems. However, they are nowhere as strong as a
        brazed or welded joint. Also these joints tend to fail when subjected to
        moist conditions. Just remember that zinc is an inexpensive metal so
        paying big prices for these rods is a rip-off!

        If you have need for a strong repair of an aluminum item, I would stick
        with welding. I have seen excellent aluminum brazing done with a gas
        torch but this generally takes lots of skill and experience.

        Dr. Barry L. Ornitz WA4VZQ
        [ChE/EE learning welding as a hobby]

        Comment


        • #19
          Alumiweld Rods

          Hi, sorry to resurrect such an old thread. Has anyone had any luck with this stuff yet?
          I am trying to braze 3/8" thick aluminum. Seller told me it is aluminum alloy 6061. basically three pieces together and i am having no luck.
          I tried Oxy-Acetelyene Torch and Propane... How long does it have to get heated exactly? Nothing seems to get hot enough IMO. I can stand there and heat it for 5 minutes or longer in one spot to no effect.
          I did clean it off real well with a wire brush and gave it a 45 degree file down on the edges. The rod does not melt on as advertised unless its under flame directly.
          Anyways, i am including a few pictures. Maybe you pro's out there can identify the metal or if it is possible to braze together at all or i'll have to TIG weld it.
          Take a look if you have time, thank you for any feedback

          Also, i included a old piece of aluminum from bicycle brakes. It worked nicely as i wanted on that, but i need to identify why it doesn't work on my giant heat sink
          Name:  53b3731c20e4e7e0c7c1cce3f84229cd.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  124.4 KBName:  4dfe6228a15cb71a2120980cdb204728.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  78.9 KBName:  0e89f8dbc0c78f63c1a22e8e968f5e40.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  138.2 KBName:  e3c39574a1e63f10c5240a5b62e88751.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  108.2 KBName:  bea23edacb31261660baff60ef918146.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  118.2 KB

          Comment


          • #20
            I have used this before not the best but it works Cor-Al by Harris

            http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T1y8kY9Y5gI

            Comment


            • #21
              Here is a repair with the aluminum rod. Material is 7075 which is not supposed to be weldable. Customer moved hole locatons and I did not want to scrap. My first time using this rod. It seemed to concentrate the heat on the bottom of the hole and melted through into an interior passage which needed refinished. A heat sink of steel prevented further problems.Name:  b1df54c9f19180b28495d4036c2ea5bc.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  64.7 KB

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by rusk1y View Post
                I tried Oxy-Acetelyene Torch and Propane... How long does it have to get heated exactly? Nothing seems to get hot enough IMO. I can stand there and heat it for 5 minutes or longer in one spot to no effect.
                I'm not clear on what you used for fuel. If you used just Propane, then that is the problem. You need to use Mapp gas or OA in order to get enough heat. I've used the HF rod to fix tears and holes in large aluminum irrigation pipes, and a small boat I'm reconditioning.
                Last edited by Goodhand; 11-09-2012, 01:16 AM.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by Goodhand View Post
                  I'm not clear on what you used for fuel. If you used just Propane, then that is the problem. You need to use Mapp gas or OA in order to get enough heat. I've used the HF rod to fix tears and holes in large aluminum irrigation pipes, and a small boat I'm reconditioning.
                  I did try oxygen acetylene gas but how long do i need to preheat the surrounding parts of the parent 6061t6 metal? The OA tanks are small and dont burn longer than 5 minutes. Any suggestions?
                  Also, can this be done with a mig welder without any gases?

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by rusk1y View Post
                    I did try oxygen acetylene gas but how long do i need to preheat the surrounding parts of the parent 6061t6 metal? The OA tanks are small and dont burn longer than 5 minutes. Any suggestions?
                    Also, can this be done with a mig welder without any gases?
                    Length of time to heat the parent metal depends on thickness of the metal and the temperature output of the heat source.

                    I've not heard of 5 minute OA tanks. Can you post a link to a source for these?

                    Nope. You need a cover gas of Argon to weld with aluminum mig wire.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X
                    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.