Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mig Welding Cast Steel

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mig Welding Cast Steel

    Hey guys,
    I am going to MIG weld cast steel, is this an acceptable method?

    Thanks,
    Nick

  • #2
    No. That's the short answer.

    Depending what you are going to weld, it's application, what kind of cast steel, will determine how it's welded. You can stick weld it, braze weld it, and even TIG it, but not with mild steel filler.

    Let us know what it is, and maybe give us a picture and we'll help you out.
    "When the wise old rooster crows, the smart young rooster listens."

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by jasonspoon View Post
      No. That's the short answer.

      Depending what you are going to weld, it's application, what kind of cast steel, will determine how it's welded. You can stick weld it, braze weld it, and even TIG it, but not with mild steel filler.

      Let us know what it is, and maybe give us a picture and we'll help you out.
      It is not structural in any way. I need to weld some ornamental cast steel to an arbor that I am making. I knew that I could braze it, but I wondered since it was cast steel and not cast iron if it would be possible to MIG weld it.
      Thanks,
      Nick

      Comment


      • #4
        Not much of an expert on cast steel, but if it's ornamental, long as it is not too big, break, and fall on someone, hurting them, I can't see why not...I repaired my friend's kids moped...cast aluminum...bolt holes from the engine cover, broke up after he crashed it on the road, die grinder to open it up so I could reach the bottom of the holes, then filled them up with tig then re-tapped them.

        Cast steel? If it looks good, and not made in China, I'd try it......(Honestly, I did some kind of small project last year with cast steel...nothing structual or anything like that, I forget what it was) but mig came out fine....Do you have some scrap to practice with???
        good luck
        I'm not late...
        I'm just on Hawaiian Time

        Comment


        • #5
          Cast steel welds fine,no necessary precautions. Weld it all the time on ornamental work .I use 70-S6 .
          2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
          1- Blue star 185
          1- BOBCAT 250
          1- TRAILBLAZER 302
          1- MILLER DVI
          1- PASSPORT PLUS
          1- DYNASTY 200 DX
          1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
          1- HF-251 BOX
          1- S-74d
          1- S-75DXA
          2- 12-RC SUITCASES
          1- 8-VS SUITCASE
          2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by fabricator View Post
            Cast steel welds fine,no necessary precautions. Weld it all the time on ornamental work .I use 70-S6 .
            It does not have the same properties as cast iron. It is steel and welds the same.
            2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
            1- Blue star 185
            1- BOBCAT 250
            1- TRAILBLAZER 302
            1- MILLER DVI
            1- PASSPORT PLUS
            1- DYNASTY 200 DX
            1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
            1- HF-251 BOX
            1- S-74d
            1- S-75DXA
            2- 12-RC SUITCASES
            1- 8-VS SUITCASE
            2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

            Comment


            • #7
              Well, you guys were right. I was able to MIG weld the cast steel with ease. Thanks for the advice...you guys are the best!!!!
              Nick

              Comment


              • #8
                I second that, any mild steel electrode will work.....or some 11018......I always weld cast steel bucket adaptors/shanks with either 7018, er70s6 or e71.....iron finnials for decoration are the same.....Dave
                Originally posted by fabricator View Post
                It does not have the same properties as cast iron. It is steel and welds the same.

                Comment

                Working...
                X