Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding Copper

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding Copper

    My daughter is taking a metal working class in the art department at Western Michigan University. I welded together some of the 1/16 inch thick copper scraps that were left over from her recent project without filler rod. The sample is 3/4 inch x 1 inch. I used:

    140 amps
    DCEN

    It flowed very smooth like stainless steel. The first picture is the front of the weld. The second is the back.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Nice! Cool to see a woman taking metal class in college too!

    One question, I've only ever brazed Copper, does it boil/spit zinc oxides like brass does or is it nice to work with?

    Comment


    • #3
      cool. i have not had a chance to play with any copper yet. too high $$ for play. would like to some day if i get a great idea thats really worth putting out the $$ for, and i have it that is.
      nice bead.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by turboglenn View Post
        Nice! Cool to see a woman taking metal class in college too!

        One question, I've only ever brazed Copper, does it boil/spit zinc oxides like brass does or is it nice to work with?
        Copper is copper, copper and zinc and other material is brass,or bronze. Zinc fuming from the brasses isn't as bad as welding a large galvanized gate frame. If you do TIG bronze or brass just keep the mug and pie hole out the smoke and fumes. and have some ventilation going near by.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally Posted by turboglen

          One question, I've only ever brazed Copper, does it boil/spit zinc oxides like brass does or is it nice to work with?
          Copper is nice to work with. It welds smooth as Glen stated without boiling or spitting. You can watch it being welded by clicking on the Welding 1/16 inch copper video on the following link.

          http://www.millerwelds.com/education...rticle123.html

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.