Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding rebar

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding rebar

    I'm still new to welding and I need some help. I'd like to weld some mild steel rebar together but I'm not sure which wire and liner to use. Can anyone advise me on which setting to use on my Shopmate 300 (wire speed and heat) and I'd like to use flux cored wire as I'm welding outside.
    The rebar is 1/4".

    Thanks

    J>

  • #2
    Rebar for what?

    If you are just using Rebar for "stuff" weld it up like Mild steel.

    Structural- I have no idea.
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    TA185
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    O/A set
    SO 2020 Bender
    You can call me Bacchus

    Comment


    • #3
      Yup, not sure what the settings for your machine are but its welded all the time for common stuff. Use common steel wire or electrodes.

      Comment


      • #4
        rebar

        If it will be subject to any stress at all, use 7018 or higher strength low hydrogen electrode, or for wire, Lincoln superarc la75 which is 8018 and you can use regular 75/25 mix gas to shield.

        I have experimented with rebar and was able to break the welds when they were standard wire (eros70) or mild steel electrode (6011). Moving up to Lo Hydrogen, not able to break.

        For what it is worth, that's my 2 cents.
        Artist Blacksmith
        Historic Downtown
        Paris, Texas
        Dynasty 200dx
        Trailblazer 302
        12VS wire feeder
        Lincoln 215
        Miller Passport
        Miller 375 plasma
        Hossfeld bender
        Antique SA200

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks Gentlemen. I'm not having much luck. I went to the local store (Canadian Tire) and bought some E71TGS 30mm flux wire. Same results. The welds are breaking when any kind of stress is put on them (the welds fracture in the weld itself. It seems tight on the metal). I'm welding the two pieces at 90 degrees angles, with a slight gap in between the pieces to get maximum penetration. The weld seems brittle for some reason so I'm not sure why. Again, I'm not an experienced welder so combos and setting are experimental for me. I'll keep trying.

          Thanks,

          J.

          Comment


          • #6
            I think I've got this figured out. As someone mentioned up the heat, up the wire speed. I did. I doubled the wire speed and set the heat on maximum. And I think the weld pool was contaminated because I was welding with the pieces laying flat on the floor. I think the iron has a bit of sulfur and other impurities and that was causing the porosity bubbles in the weld. I lifted the bar off the floor, got better ventilation around it and fixed the other and everything's working great again.

            Thanks for the input everyone.

            J.

            Comment


            • #7
              Iron Head is right about the grades. Some are NOT weldable per the mfg. This only means you can't weld it to meet spec for the job intended. Some grades are weldable and are sold as such. Lower tinsel strength may weld better due to lower carbon level. Some rebar can actually make good tools, punches, etc. due to high carbon and other materials. Then lots is pure crap too.

              I just built a spiral 100' staircase out of #14 grade 70 rebar for a client. On some bends the bar would crack on the INSIDE of the bend. I could understand it cracking on the outside, but not the inside of the radius of the bend.
              Artist Blacksmith
              Historic Downtown
              Paris, Texas
              Dynasty 200dx
              Trailblazer 302
              12VS wire feeder
              Lincoln 215
              Miller Passport
              Miller 375 plasma
              Hossfeld bender
              Antique SA200

              Comment


              • #8
                ALL of the grades of bar are weldable, some just more simple than others.

                Anyone interested should buy the AWS Structural Welding Code-Reinforcing Steel.

                JTMcC.
                Some days you eat the bear. And some days the bear eats you.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Just to add a little. Rebar with a W is going to be your best bet for attempting to weld( W = weldable ). There is a wide range of tensile strength and carbon equivalents from one bar to the other. You will want to match your tensile strength of the bar to your wire and up the preheat to as much as 500 depending on carbon and dia.
                  "Religion is regarded by the common people as true, by the wise as false, and by the rulers as useful."

                  -- Seneca the Younger

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X