Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

burning tungsten

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • burning tungsten

    i cant seem to figure out why i cant hold an arc

    dyn 200dx, DCEN, 100 argon, 1/16 ceratied, #5 cup, 15cfh, set at 100 amps but no matter the amperage it burns it, i can feel the gas coming out i purged the crap out of my lines

    i have thought about switching over to aluminum settings to see if it will work, i tried it on lift and hf start i just need to weld some mild steel and cant get it to work????
    DYNASTY 200DX
    SPECTRUM 625
    MM 251
    BWE

  • #2
    When you say DCEN,Your not switching the cables around are you?As I read the manual[which i should have done months ago] you dont switch leads around to get the proper polarity,the machine automatocally adjusts as to where you have the push buttons selected.Facing the machine the stinger or tig torch should always be hooked up to the righthand dinse connector.The ground to the left.If you arent switching the leads and have the right polarity I dont have a clue to why your tungsten is burning,but it sounds like a polarity issue.I have tigged some alum.and a little stainless with no issues so far.[except operator error]

    Comment


    • #3
      yeah the polarity correct i havent tried going to aluminum settings to see if it willl work im thinkin about resetting the machine to defaults to see if something went goofy there i just dont know??
      DYNASTY 200DX
      SPECTRUM 625
      MM 251
      BWE

      Comment


      • #4
        Hopefully you are on shiny steel before you start. What is the arc behaving like? Is the tungsten changing color or melting back? Have you tried connecting your ground directly to the piece?
        John


        Millermatic DVI
        Millermatic 375 xtreme
        And a brand new Syncro 200!!!

        Comment


        • #5
          stupid question, but what kind of gas are you using and how much?

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by jake View Post
            i cant seem to figure out why i cant hold an arc

            dyn 200dx, DCEN, 100 argon, 1/16 ceratied, #5 cup, 15cfh, set at 100 amps but no matter the amperage it burns it, i can feel the gas coming out i purged the crap out of my lines

            i have thought about switching over to aluminum settings to see if it will work, i tried it on lift and hf start i just need to weld some mild steel and cant get it to work????
            Originally posted by Nitro_Pirate View Post
            stupid question, but what kind of gas are you using and how much?
            My guess is 100% Argon at 15 cfh but that's just a guess.

            What kind of tungsten prep are you doing?
            at home:
            2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
            2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin SOLD
            2008 Suitcase 12RC
            Spoolmatic 30A
            WC-24
            2009 Dynasty 200DX
            2000 XMT 304
            2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
            Sold:MM130XP
            Sold:MM 251
            Sold:CST 280

            at work:
            Invision 350MP
            Dynasty 350
            Millermatic 350P
            Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

            Comment


            • #7
              i would personally bump the flow up to about 30-35 and make sure you sharpen the tungsten to a pencil tip with all of the lines from either the sander or grinding wheel facing up and down the tungsten not going in a circle around it

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Nitro_Pirate View Post
                i would personally bump the flow up to about 30-35
                Sooo, you don't pay for the argon, eh?
                RETIRED desk jockey.

                Hobby weldor with a little training.

                Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

                Miller Syncrowave 250.
                sigpic

                Comment


                • #9
                  Why would anyone recommend 30-35 CFH of Argon thru a #5 cup.

                  Kinda makes me wonder if he's ever done any tig welding.
                  Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
                  Dynasty 200 DX
                  Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
                  Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
                  Hobart HH187
                  Dialarc 250 AC/DC
                  Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
                  Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
                  PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
                  Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
                  Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
                  More grinders than hands

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Craig in Denver View Post
                    Sooo, you don't pay for the argon, eh?
                    Nothing like a little breeze while your runnin those beads

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      i didn't even read the number 5 lens, my bad

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by bvweld View Post
                        Nothing like a little breeze while your runnin those beads
                        Hey, good idea. It's hot as hades in my little 4 x 4 class cube with the curtain closed, even with the exhaust fan on. Oh, wait a minute, I can't breathe argon.
                        RETIRED desk jockey.

                        Hobby weldor with a little training.

                        Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

                        Miller Syncrowave 250.
                        sigpic

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Hey guys,
                          Are some of you a little cranky lately? I agree that he missed the argon, cfh, and gas cup size, and I'll also agree that the suggested cfh setting is way too high, but you guys need a to mellow a little. Oh, and to the original poster: switching to try aluminum, will direct more heat to your tungsten, most definately making your problem worse. There is not enough info to diagnose your arc problem, but you might want to increase your post flow a little, to help with the tugsten burning ( if it's getting discolored, and not melting during welding ) Also, not knowing what setting you played with, I would say to go back to defaults aand try that, like you mentioned.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            dang no net service !!

                            im sharpening the tungsten on a belt sander like ive always done in the direction of the tungsten, 2-2.5x the diameter, base metal is cleaned up with 120grit sanding wheel to nice and shiney bright, theres only about 500psi of gas left i was gonna switch to my new bottle if i get a chance tonight to see if that changes anything, tung is turning black if i remember and arc is very erratic it goes everywhere, im pretty sure the material isnt magnetized, im gonna get some more material tonight also to see if that makes a differnce but a few weeks ago i did tig some of this tubing and it was fine, i forgot to check my torch for leaks im gonna do that tonight also

                            hmm what am i forgetting??
                            DYNASTY 200DX
                            SPECTRUM 625
                            MM 251
                            BWE

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              well

                              Try a larger Tungsten, 1/16 at 100amps is the end of the envelope, go to 3/32 or even 1/8. AND DON'T use pure tungsten, it'll help you avoid the balling.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X