Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

spray transfer???

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • spray transfer???

    :every mig that i have used was short circuit trans but how do you achieve spray??? is it a different welder or a tecnique? im lost

  • #2
    I see you have a MM251....
    Get some .035 wire, go get a small bottle of 90/10 gas,
    crank up the voltage to somewhere north of 25-26 volts,
    and finally set the wire speed to about 550-600 ipm.
    Get a couple hunks of steel about 1/4 to 3/8 thick and
    set em up for a fillet weld.
    Aim the gun and pull the trigger...you will be spraying!
    I'm a lazy type, so google a few descriptions of the
    technical aspects regarding gases,and the voltages
    and amps needed to transition the various sized wires.
    Dave
    Edit...crank up the gas flow to maybe 35-40cfh also

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by FM117 View Post
      I see you have a MM251....
      Get some .035 wire, go get a small bottle of 90/10 gas,
      crank up the voltage to somewhere north of 25-26 volts,
      and finally set the wire speed to about 550-600 ipm.
      Get a couple hunks of steel about 1/4 to 3/8 thick and
      set em up for a fillet weld.
      Aim the gun and pull the trigger...you will be spraying!
      I'm a lazy type, so google a few descriptions of the
      technical aspects regarding gases,and the voltages
      and amps needed to transition the various sized wires.
      Dave
      Edit...crank up the gas flow to maybe 35-40cfh also
      im running .035 now but why cant you use 75/25 or 100% argon?

      Comment


      • #4
        Can't tell you the exact reasons on the gas mixes.
        You need at least 80% argon, never tried straight
        argon?
        There are other common spray mixes using 95-98 percent argon
        and the balance is O2. The reason I like the 90/10 is it
        also short-arcs well and I don't have to switch bottles around as
        much.
        Dave P.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by FM117 View Post
          Can't tell you the exact reasons on the gas mixes.
          You need at least 80% argon, never tried straight
          argon?
          There are other common spray mixes using 95-98 percent argon
          and the balance is O2. The reason I like the 90/10 is it
          also short-arcs well and I don't have to switch bottles around as
          much.
          Dave P.
          oh i will look into that

          Comment


          • #6
            Spray arc requires an argon rich gas, but mild steel and 100% argon are not the best MIG mix. You can spray with pure argon, but a little COČ helps smooth out the arc very much. Argon with 2% to 10% COČ will give you good results.

            Spray transfer occurs at high current and voltage. The numbers that FM117 provided should work. If it won't go into spray, crank up the wire feed a bit. Hold about a 3/4" (yeah, long is right) stickout. Travel speed is about twice as fast as short-arc. It sounds like escaping air - a nice hiss! I never turn up the shielding gas. Had good luck just leaving it at 20-CFH.

            Hank

            Comment


            • #7
              Weld some Aluminum, that will be all Argon and spray mode, I love the sound!

              Comment

              Working...
              X
              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.