Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

arc blow

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • blackbeard's welding
    started a topic arc blow

    arc blow

    has anyone had trouble with arc blow with their tb302?? i strictly run dc reverse polarity. i havent yet and have never heard of anyone with a portable ever having trouble. just curious.

  • Helios
    replied
    Originally posted by snoeproe View Post
    ...I've tried all the tricks, welding toward the groundclamp, wraping the ground cable around the work, you name it. Only thing that works is turning down the amps. No ac weld current on a dc only industrial welder.
    Sometimes if I get arc blow at the edge of a piece I'm welding, it seems like if I tack another larger piece of steel to the edge of whatever I'm welding on – in other words, tack it to the workpiece on the opposite side of the electrode as the direction the ground clamp is – I can reduce the arc blow that way.

    Leave a comment:


  • snoeproe
    replied
    Arc blow.
    The phenomenem of magnetising your work while electric arc welding causing your arc to wander.
    I run into it frequently if I'm running 1/8 7018 flat and trying to run real high amperage. In this case, it is self induced. I will run 1/8 7018 flat up to 160 amps on ocation. This often will induce arc blow. I've tried all the tricks, welding toward the groundclamp, wraping the ground cable around the work, you name it. Only thing that works is turning down the amps. No ac weld current on a dc only industrial welder.

    Leave a comment:


  • weldonwelding
    replied
    Some 6010s are really bad for going bad.. Like the lincoln 5p, they don't last very long at all. I won't even buy them anymore.. I buy the 5p+

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    I use 6011 these days and a while back I came across 10# of 10 I must have bought somewhere along the line. They had been laying on same side for so long they burned funny. They were in a plastic Hobart box but they hadnt moved. It appeared that maybe some of the heavier elements in the coating had "sagged" around.

    Leave a comment:


  • weldonwelding
    replied
    My sa 250 has terrible arc blow. You only notice it on flat 7018... i always wondered what might have caused it. Cruizers comment pretty much sums it up. As for a damp rod... i have a portable rod oven made by lincoln that holds 10# of rods. Its usually the first thing out of the tool box on a job that requires high quality welds.

    Leave a comment:


  • MuttyV
    replied
    Wetting a 7018 to "dry it out" is one of the most ridiculous things I've ever heard. They are a low hydrogen elctrode, they need to be baked in an oven. They are not indefinite either, they have a shelf life, and should only be dried a couple of times. When opening the package, if not used within 4 hours, put in an oven at 250+F. These rods are typically used for applications sensitive to hydrogen embrittlement, let me know if this particular individual ever built any bridges. I'll be sure to take the long way around . The 6010 and 6011 rods are supposed to have a certain percentage of moisture in them.

    Arc blow can be compensated for a number of ways. Switch to AC, move the work clamp, wrap the work lead around the part, up the voltage, keep a short arc length...

    Leave a comment:


  • arc
    replied
    true true but many questions put up on here are ones we dont know so we cover any "slang" that the question might pertain to because some dont know or forgot or even misinformed so that is why we post some things that are not "text book"

    Leave a comment:


  • hogan
    replied
    arc, yes you do know how to communicate at the job site. But at the same time there needs to be a consistently, proper terms are needed so everyone is talking apples and apples.

    Leave a comment:


  • arc
    replied
    hey is that the Lincolns metal and how to weld them book?? looks like it.


    to the ones that only read about welding there are many names for things that happen while welding. as a example on the rigs here there are 10-12 things that are called horse cocks. you just pick up what the slang and trems that are used in ur area. you just get used to the slang and it becomes part of ur every day.

    Leave a comment:


  • arc
    replied
    just a thought take a smoke break and go get a coffee and leave the rods in ur oven 4 a bit., but i might try that wet it more in the shop today, see how it goes(dont see it working well but then again wetting a 6010 seemed odd to me too but worked sooo.....)

    Leave a comment:


  • hogan
    replied
    ending up with diffusible H at about 32

    Leave a comment:


  • fabricator
    replied
    Originally posted by blackbeard's welding View Post
    hate when im caught with my pants downtold by old timer,dont know it works. if 7018 are damp run wet fingers quickly over rod and supposedly will draw the moisture out of the rod
    That mans been smoking crack! I short the rod out for a few seconds,cooks the moisture right out .

    Leave a comment:


  • blackbeard's welding
    replied
    like i said never tried it, but yes get it wetter to dry it out, doesnt make sense does it

    Leave a comment:


  • hogan
    replied
    so you get it wetter to dry it out?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X