Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG welding Brass

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG welding Brass

    Has anyone ever TIG welded Brass? If so what is the setup?

    TNXBuzz
    m

  • #2
    I would recoomend silicon bronze rod (it's actually a braizng rod) with your welder on DC and argon for shielding. Be careful, silicon bronze fumes are not good for you. It's a braze so don't melt the base metal to much.

    Brian

    Comment


    • #3
      I have tried: with no real success and the issue is that brass is an alloy of of copper and zinc. Copper has a melting point of 1980F. Zinc melts at 780F and boils at 1700F so by the time you got the copper to melt your zinc would have boiled off.

      Easer to say a tig arc is about 35000F so the moment you get an arc established on brass and the mass of the brass heats to a certain point the zinc cooks off in a neat shower of sparks and gives off a toxic gas that causes metal fume fever.
      So no you can not tig weld brass you can silver solder it with great results.



      TJ
      TJ______________________________________

      Comment


      • #4
        I'll have to agree with fat-fab. Whenever I try to tig a hydraulic line that has been brazed, it "explodes" if any brass is left. The brass boils off under the arc. If anbody can help, I'm all ears.

        Comment


        • #5
          back in the early 80's worked in a shop that had an aluminum-bronz gun. Sprayed alum-bronz like a paint gun. Was used to build up base metal as prep for coatinigs. Could be 30 below zero outside, all doors were open to vent the place.

          All the brass was silver soldered.

          I tried brazing rod on aluminum, as stated earlier, like fire works, nasty fumes. Filled in a hole nice, but was a real nasty experience.

          Comment


          • #6
            Welding brass

            I have done this with much success. Use silicone bronze filler, argon sheilding gas DCEN. I have made sneeze gaurds to go over restaurant salad bars out of 2" 16ga. round tubing. I find the brass acts like aluminum by the way it takes a lot of heat to get the puddle started and it is hard to see when the base material changes state. It does weld kind of dirty but all in all it isn't that bad. When the weld seams are polished, if you look close, you can see a difference in color of the brass and "orangish" silicone bronze. Any more questions, I will gladly answer.

            Mark
            Attached Files
            MILLER DYNASTY 200 DX
            MILLER COOLMATE 3

            Comment


            • #7
              I also have had past success using silicone bronze only at the time used an OA torch ....welded an ear back on a big brass elephant and you couldn't hardly see it. I was nervous about doing it but it wasn't really all that bad. That was about 8 yrs ago. Haven't tried it with the tig tho but I'm sure I could make it work ok.
              There are different grades of brass tho so I would also say YMMV

              www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
              Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
              MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
              Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
              Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

              Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
              Miller 30-A Spoolgun
              Miller WC-115-A
              Miller Spectrum 300
              Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
              Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

              Comment


              • #8
                tig brass

                Originally posted by 505HotRod View Post
                I have done this with much success. Use silicone bronze filler, argon sheilding gas DCEN. I have made sneeze gaurds to go over restaurant salad bars out of 2" 16ga. round tubing. I find the brass acts like aluminum by the way it takes a lot of heat to get the puddle started and it is hard to see when the base material changes state. It does weld kind of dirty but all in all it isn't that bad. When the weld seams are polished, if you look close, you can see a difference in color of the brass and "orangish" silicone bronze. Any more questions, I will gladly answer.

                Mark
                I've got to agree with mark . I've welded lots of it with a rod called everdure I think it's the same thing as your talking about. Jef

                Comment


                • #9
                  Silicon bronze rod and its easy as pie
                  mm210
                  maxstar 150

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Fat-Fab.com View Post
                    I have tried: with no real success and the issue is that brass is an alloy of of copper and zinc. Copper has a melting point of 1980F. Zinc melts at 780F and boils at 1700F so by the time you got the copper to melt your zinc would have boiled off.

                    Easer to say a tig arc is about 35000F so the moment you get an arc established on brass and the mass of the brass heats to a certain point the zinc cooks off in a neat shower of sparks and gives off a toxic gas that causes metal fume fever.
                    So no you can not tig weld brass you can silver solder it with great results.



                    TJ
                    I always thot tig would be easier cause you can vary your heat ..I do know the OA works tho. Nobody's brought me any brass to play with lately, just tons of aluminum.

                    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
                    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
                    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
                    Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
                    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

                    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
                    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
                    Miller WC-115-A
                    Miller Spectrum 300
                    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
                    Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You might want to try somthing like Harris 0 if color match is not critical. Their sales sfuff does not mention TIG but I have used it that way. Much lower fuming than silicon bronze and flows out better. Color is silver when sanded.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I have welded up a lot of bearing fits on shafts with mig .035 wire and i have run a lot of it on tig ,It machines great Welding rod mat SIB-3
                        2 ea Miller Big 40 Cat cc cv Deluxe
                        1ea Miller 400P cc cv Deluxe
                        Miller Big Blue 300 Pro cc cv
                        XMT 304 cc cv
                        Miller 350P-XR-A Aluma Pro
                        Miller 30A
                        1ea X-Treme 12vs
                        2ea Miller 12Rc
                        Miller 24 A
                        Miller 330 a/bp tig
                        Dynasty 200 DX coolmate 3
                        Millermatic 180
                        Millermatic 180 auto set
                        Lincoln Invertec 350 Pro
                        Lincoln Idelarc SP 250
                        2ea Lincoln LN-25 wire feeders
                        2ea Powermax 1000
                        1ea Bortech 300z Borewelder

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          On flat stuff use a carbon block as a backing,Frank
                          Millermatic 252
                          Millermatic 180
                          Dynasty 200DX
                          Hobart spoolmate 3035
                          Digital Elite

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I don't know anything about it, but I do know that my mig pulsing unit has a program for pulsed spray mig welding with silicon bronze filler wire. I'm guessing there must be a rather large industry out there that uses pulse spray mig with silicon bronze mig wire, or Miller would not have included a program for it in their pulser. I have no idea what that industry might be.
                            Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
                            Millermatic175
                            MillermaticPassport/Q300
                            HTP MIG200
                            PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
                            ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
                            DialarcHF, Radiator-1
                            Hypertherm PowerMax 380
                            Purox oxy/ace
                            Jackson EQC
                            -F350 CrewCab 4x4
                            -LoadNGo utility bed
                            -Bobcat 250NT
                            -PassportPlus/Q300
                            -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
                            -Suitcase8RC/Q400
                            -Suitcase12RC/Q300
                            -Smith oxy/propane
                            -Jackson EQC

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              i have TIG welded brass (dc), with silicon bronze filler rod, it is kinda crappy to weld,(too much heat), but does clean-up well if done right. i even re-built a zippo lighter with holes in it!!, turned out great!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X