Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG welding Brass

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG welding Brass

    Has anyone ever TIG welded Brass? If so what is the setup?

    TNXBuzz

  • #2
    I would recoomend silicon bronze rod (it's actually a braizng rod) with your welder on DC and argon for shielding. Be careful, silicon bronze fumes are not good for you. It's a braze so don't melt the base metal to much.

    Brian

    Comment


    • #3
      I have tried: with no real success and the issue is that brass is an alloy of of copper and zinc. Copper has a melting point of 1980F. Zinc melts at 780F and boils at 1700F so by the time you got the copper to melt your zinc would have boiled off.

      Easer to say a tig arc is about 35000F so the moment you get an arc established on brass and the mass of the brass heats to a certain point the zinc cooks off in a neat shower of sparks and gives off a toxic gas that causes metal fume fever.
      So no you can not tig weld brass you can silver solder it with great results.



      TJ

      Comment


      • #4
        I'll have to agree with fat-fab. Whenever I try to tig a hydraulic line that has been brazed, it "explodes" if any brass is left. The brass boils off under the arc. If anbody can help, I'm all ears.

        Comment


        • #5
          back in the early 80's worked in a shop that had an aluminum-bronz gun. Sprayed alum-bronz like a paint gun. Was used to build up base metal as prep for coatinigs. Could be 30 below zero outside, all doors were open to vent the place.

          All the brass was silver soldered.

          I tried brazing rod on aluminum, as stated earlier, like fire works, nasty fumes. Filled in a hole nice, but was a real nasty experience.

          Comment


          • #6
            Welding brass

            I have done this with much success. Use silicone bronze filler, argon sheilding gas DCEN. I have made sneeze gaurds to go over restaurant salad bars out of 2" 16ga. round tubing. I find the brass acts like aluminum by the way it takes a lot of heat to get the puddle started and it is hard to see when the base material changes state. It does weld kind of dirty but all in all it isn't that bad. When the weld seams are polished, if you look close, you can see a difference in color of the brass and "orangish" silicone bronze. Any more questions, I will gladly answer.

            Mark
            Attached Files

            Comment


            • #7
              I also have had past success using silicone bronze only at the time used an OA torch ....welded an ear back on a big brass elephant and you couldn't hardly see it. I was nervous about doing it but it wasn't really all that bad. That was about 8 yrs ago. Haven't tried it with the tig tho but I'm sure I could make it work ok.
              There are different grades of brass tho so I would also say YMMV

              Comment


              • #8
                tig brass

                Originally posted by 505HotRod View Post
                I have done this with much success. Use silicone bronze filler, argon sheilding gas DCEN. I have made sneeze gaurds to go over restaurant salad bars out of 2" 16ga. round tubing. I find the brass acts like aluminum by the way it takes a lot of heat to get the puddle started and it is hard to see when the base material changes state. It does weld kind of dirty but all in all it isn't that bad. When the weld seams are polished, if you look close, you can see a difference in color of the brass and "orangish" silicone bronze. Any more questions, I will gladly answer.

                Mark
                I've got to agree with mark . I've welded lots of it with a rod called everdure I think it's the same thing as your talking about. Jef

                Comment


                • #9
                  Silicon bronze rod and its easy as pie

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Fat-Fab.com View Post
                    I have tried: with no real success and the issue is that brass is an alloy of of copper and zinc. Copper has a melting point of 1980F. Zinc melts at 780F and boils at 1700F so by the time you got the copper to melt your zinc would have boiled off.

                    Easer to say a tig arc is about 35000F so the moment you get an arc established on brass and the mass of the brass heats to a certain point the zinc cooks off in a neat shower of sparks and gives off a toxic gas that causes metal fume fever.
                    So no you can not tig weld brass you can silver solder it with great results.



                    TJ
                    I always thot tig would be easier cause you can vary your heat ..I do know the OA works tho. Nobody's brought me any brass to play with lately, just tons of aluminum.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You might want to try somthing like Harris 0 if color match is not critical. Their sales sfuff does not mention TIG but I have used it that way. Much lower fuming than silicon bronze and flows out better. Color is silver when sanded.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I have welded up a lot of bearing fits on shafts with mig .035 wire and i have run a lot of it on tig ,It machines great Welding rod mat SIB-3

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          On flat stuff use a carbon block as a backing,Frank

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I don't know anything about it, but I do know that my mig pulsing unit has a program for pulsed spray mig welding with silicon bronze filler wire. I'm guessing there must be a rather large industry out there that uses pulse spray mig with silicon bronze mig wire, or Miller would not have included a program for it in their pulser. I have no idea what that industry might be.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              i have TIG welded brass (dc), with silicon bronze filler rod, it is kinda crappy to weld,(too much heat), but does clean-up well if done right. i even re-built a zippo lighter with holes in it!!, turned out great!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.