Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding bandsaw blades

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding bandsaw blades

    Has any one tried tig welding bandsaw blades? I don't want to buy a band saw blade welder if I don't have to. What filler would you use?
    Greg

  • #2
    Try this http://www.stagesmith.com/gallery/sh...jig/index.html

    The guy has some home built stuff that's pretty nice, I specially like the hyd press.
    Frank
    (aka Fred)
    MM200 (antique and still cook'n)
    Lincoln 160 buzzzzzz box - left to live with a nice youngster
    Dynasty 300DX
    Spectrum 625
    Chevalier Knee Mill - Bridgeport clone you idiot.
    Homebuilt tube bender - with home made dies no less
    Delta Drill Press & Grinder collection

    Needed - a bigger shop to use the stuff

    Comment


    • #3
      i have tig welded many bandsaw blades, once and a while it will brake at the weld, but seldom, and if it does you just weld it again!
      mm210
      maxstar 150

      Comment


      • #4
        About a hundred years ago I got my first port-a-band, and acquired about 50-blades for the larger port-a-band. I made a jig somewhat like Fred shows, not near as elaborate tho . Cut the blades to the correct length, and Tig welded them. Had an extremely high success rate. Only suggestion I have is try your best to keep the teeth properly spaced. If you donít for some reason the miss spaced teeth will snag and tear a section of teeth out . Not that the blade will break, but you may have an inch or two without teeth, and thatís aggravating ! The blade will still cut, itís just aggravating to listen to it will cutting, (for me anyway)

        Comment


        • #5
          My blade welder has an anneal function that turns the welded area dull red to return it to a softer and more flexible state. You could do this easily enough with a torch to treat the tig welded area so that it returns to the same state as the rest of the blade stock. let us know how it works out. JEFF
          200DX 350P 625 Plasma & other stuff I forgot

          Comment


          • #6
            I should have noted mentioned that I silver solder my band saw blades. Can't tell you the alloy but the solder is wire about .060 in diameter and used with regular paste flux. I've been using it for years and never have broke a blade. I do use the blades on an old HF 14" work bandsaw if that matters. Soldering does eliminate the need for tempering.

            That said I think I'll try tig on a couple, let us know how you fair on yours.
            Frank
            (aka Fred)
            MM200 (antique and still cook'n)
            Lincoln 160 buzzzzzz box - left to live with a nice youngster
            Dynasty 300DX
            Spectrum 625
            Chevalier Knee Mill - Bridgeport clone you idiot.
            Homebuilt tube bender - with home made dies no less
            Delta Drill Press & Grinder collection

            Needed - a bigger shop to use the stuff

            Comment


            • #7
              My neighbor has been Mig welding them and annealing after, they are for his woodmizer though so they are fairly big and he grinds them flush before the anneal. Seems to work. He was braining this up and down, finally I said, try it.

              Comment


              • #8
                I tryied it once it broke befor I got it back on the machine never did it again


                TJ
                TJ______________________________________

                Comment


                • #9
                  you cheap bugers

                  I did not know you welded things like that As far as I knew you just threw them out and got new ones? I have used them for gapping pipe when I spool off my truck. I have a stack of old blades about 6" long and they work well for that Ohh well each to ther own.
                  DODGE 1 TON 6.7
                  PIPEPRO 304
                  TO MANY TOOLS
                  JUST WELDING IN CIRCLES
                  rig welders are like wheelbarrows hard to push around
                  and easily upset
                  go flames go

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    A lot of times the larger vertical bandsaws have blade welders attached to the side of them that weld and anneal them. You just buy the blade in bulk and make the blades to fit.

                    Tobin
                    MM251
                    Miller Dialarc HF-P 310 Amp Tig
                    Victor O/A Setup
                    Lincolin 225Amp Buzzbox
                    Cummins Freak

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X