Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum Block Welding ?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum Block Welding ?

    I need to build up an area on the rear bellhousing flange of an aluminum block (356 T6)

    I had a .875" thick piece of 6061 welded to the casting in order to machine a pad to accept a starter mount (the block originally had no provisions for an onboard starter) but the starter block ended up being 1" thick, so I need to build up this area (aprox. 6" long by 1" wide) in order to match the width of the starter block.

    I have limited experience welding aluminum, and that is on much thinner material than what I will be working with here. The machine that I have access to is a Miller Syncrowave 350, and I have just about any filler rod, tungsten grade and sizes available to me.

    I'm looking for any input as far as procedure, machine setting, filler rod, etc. to help me be successful completing the job.


    Thanks, Dave

  • #2
    Originally posted by hotrod1442 View Post
    I need to build up an area on the rear bellhousing flange of an aluminum block (356 T6)

    I had a .875" thick piece of 6061 welded to the casting in order to machine a pad to accept a starter mount (the block originally had no provisions for an onboard starter) but the starter block ended up being 1" thick, so I need to build up this area (aprox. 6" long by 1" wide) in order to match the width of the starter block.

    I have limited experience welding aluminum, and that is on much thinner material than what I will be working with here. The machine that I have access to is a Miller Syncrowave 350, and I have just about any filler rod, tungsten grade and sizes available to me.

    I'm looking for any input as far as procedure, machine setting, filler rod, etc. to help me be successful completing the job.


    Thanks, Dave
    Best filler these days for 356 is Hobart/Maxal 4943..
    Relatively new on the market... but neat stuff..

    http://www.maxal.com/Hobart_Maxal_4943.pdf

    here is a recent thread on 4943

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...highlight=4943

    and if you could get use of a Dynasty 350... it would be relatively simple..

    Chris Razor does some very nice work on cast..

    here are a few videos worth watching before you start..

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUr2hMIrDfo

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ohuoWdZ7fW0

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N9aqMknf_0g

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oh5n9fHdGjM
    Last edited by H80N; 11-30-2013, 03:59 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Aluminum DRCE Engine Block..???

      Is this the Block you are working on??

      Aluminum Olds Racing Block??

      http://www.gmpartsdirect.com/perform...ATID=1323.html

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by H80N View Post
        Is this the Block you are working on??

        Aluminum Olds Racing Block??

        http://www.gmpartsdirect.com/perform...ATID=1323.html
        Yes, it is a KB Olds block

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by hotrod1442 View Post
          Yes, it is a KB Olds block
          Had a feeling that might have been the one...

          Comment


          • #6
            Only 87 miles from Sarnia to Chris Razor's shop in Plymouth, MI...

            you might consider having him do the welding for you..

            it is a pretty expensive block.. and you may not want to practice on it..

            just a thought..
            Last edited by H80N; 12-01-2013, 10:06 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by H80N View Post
              Only 87 miles from Sarnia to Chris Razor's shop in Plymouth, MI...

              you might consider having him do the welding for you..

              it is a pretty expensive block.. and you may not want to practice on it..

              just a thought..
              I kinda wanted to give it a whirl myself..........you don't learn if you don't try mentality

              But your probably right,.... Man, after watching those YouTube clips, those inverter Dynasty machines are incredible (able to weld thick sections, to thin, without preheat to the heavy area)

              And yes, Chris Razor OBVIOUSLY has the skills to do the job correctly!

              Well, I also have a set of Magnesium valve covers that need some corners added to them..........I definitely wouldn't attempt that job myself, so maybe I'll kill two birds with one stone and take them down with the block.

              Thanks, Dave

              Comment


              • #8
                TIG welding with a Dynasty is a whole new world..

                They're not your Daddy's Syncrowave..

                If you would like to see some real magic... take a look at John Marcella's work..

                this is from another old thread

                Originally posted by H80N View Post
                There are some guys that have brought sheet metal manifolds to an artform..

                John Marcella is one of them... his work is just beautiful..

                Here are some videos...

                http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RGPgsXwgQkQ

                http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Db6BVMANvW0

                Here is the link to his website... lots of pics

                http://marcellamanifolds.net/images/Images.html

                (And yes I realize it is an old thread..and that some have seen this work.. but it is so nice... it may serve as an example of the art...)
                Last edited by H80N; 12-01-2013, 12:56 PM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by H80N View Post
                  TIG welding with a Dynasty is a whole new world..

                  They're not your Daddy's Syncrowave..

                  If you would like to see some real magic... take a look at John Marcella's work..

                  this is from another old thread
                  Yes, I've seen his work..........he has some SERIOUS Tig welding skills!

                  His stuff is total perfection! Pieces of art...... under the hoods of race cars

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    H80N,

                    Sent you a PM

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by hotrod1442 View Post
                      H80N,

                      Sent you a PM
                      Got It..!!!...

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Any News??.....

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by H80N View Post
                          Any News??.....
                          I talked to Chris on the phone on Wed.

                          Unfortunately he is recovering from knee surgery for the next couple of weeks.

                          He did however give me some helpful tips/advise on setting up the machine that I have available to me.........I might still take a go at it (he seem confident I could do the small area myself)...... Or wait till he gets back, (and caught up on the back up of work @ his shop) and have him do it.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by hotrod1442 View Post
                            I talked to Chris on the phone on Wed.

                            Unfortunately he is recovering from knee surgery for the next couple of weeks.

                            He did however give me some helpful tips/advise on setting up the machine that I have available to me.........I might still take a go at it (he seem confident I could do the small area myself)...... Or wait till he gets back, (and caught up on the back up of work @ his shop) and have him do it.
                            Sounds like progress... these things do not usually happen overnight..

                            PLS keep us posted... and as always... PICS.....

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              BTW... what did he suggest for filler...

                              a number of us have had pretty good luck on Cast 356 with 4943 filler..

                              (I am a pretty recent convert myself..)

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.