Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blower Plenums and IC Tubes

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blower Plenums and IC Tubes

    I've started a new project making intake and discharge plenums for my supercharger and IC tubes all out of aluminum.

    I am a hobbiest welding learning this stuff on the fly as I do project on my car. Generally speaking a quality weld produced by me sticks the two pieces of metal together and doesn't leak.....beauty has nothing to do with it.

    But yesterday the stars were aligned or something and this happened.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Nice Weld.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	532020

    Unfortunately it's on the bottom where noone can ever see it.

    I'm welding all the joints on both sides, the outside is going pretty well the inside.......stuck together and doesn't leak. I spend alot of time grinding tungsten on those inside welds.

    Is there a trick to welding an inside box corner where three sheets come together?

  • #2
    Looks like you're getting there. You just need more heat....
    Originally posted by Brian Oatway View Post
    I've started a new project making intake and discharge plenums for my supercharger and IC tubes all out of aluminum.

    I am a hobbiest welding learning this stuff on the fly as I do project on my car. Generally speaking a quality weld produced by me sticks the two pieces of metal together and doesn't leak.....beauty has nothing to do with it.

    But yesterday the stars were aligned or something and this happened.

    [ATTACH]31291[/ATTACH]

    Unfortunately it's on the bottom where noone can ever see it.

    I'm welding all the joints on both sides, the outside is going pretty well the inside.......stuck together and doesn't leak. I spend alot of time grinding tungsten on those inside welds.

    Is there a trick to welding an inside box corner where three sheets come together?

    Comment

    Working...
    X