Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

tubing weld

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tubing weld

    Making a sub frame brace. Wanted some feedback on my welds. Here is a sample.



    http://i826.photobucket.com/albums/z...2/DSCN0701.jpg
    Last edited by chrisevo8; 03-08-2010, 09:12 PM.

  • #2
    Originally posted by chrisevo8 View Post
    Making a sub frame brace. Wanted some feedback on my welds. Here is a sample.



    http://i826.photobucket.com/albums/z...2/DSCN0701.jpg
    Overall OK, two things jump out at me. One is some undercut, and the other is how small the reinforcement is. I assume you want this to hold together, in which case I would practice larger fillets, eliminate ALL undercut, work on fluid smooth consistent welding. If 4130 heavily consider tempering afterwards.
    -Aaron

    Comment


    • #3
      So I should add a bit more filler then and build up the bead?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by chrisevo8 View Post
        So I should add a bit more filler then and build up the bead?
        Yes, and keep in consistent. Undercutting is a bad deal, and just one half scallop of undercut from "under dabbing" one dab can be a good place for a crack to start. Also think of it as not letting the puddle run away from the filler, keep the puddle well "filled" the whole time.

        Comment


        • #5
          Here is the mostly finnished piece. I have to trim the mounts and i am going to add a few gussets when I have some more free time. Thank you for your advice. I found that if I added some more filler in the beginning I didnt have to catch up to the bead, and I had more control over it.


          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by chrisevo8 View Post
            Here is the mostly finnished piece. I have to trim the mounts and i am going to add a few gussets when I have some more free time. Thank you for your advice. I found that if I added some more filler in the beginning I didnt have to catch up to the bead, and I had more control over it.


            Looks good,
            Gussets are always a good thing I know what you mean about having more control of the puddle. Another plus to having a larger weld fillet, is that it slows the cooling rate and gives you a better chance of not having a failure prone HAZ.
            -Aaron

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.