Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

nice welds

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jimmy_pop
    started a topic nice welds

    nice welds

    reading a dodge bulletin board, saw this photo of a gusseted front axle. these welds are really pretty.

    this material is probably fairly thick. what type of welder would make this bead and what material do you think they used on this part? mild steel ... cromoly ... TIG ... MIG ?? there is some talented folks out there in this world, jeeze...i really suck.

    maybe i need to spend more time cleaning and preping the area to be welded, get a good ground and dont weld until i am more comfortable with my hand position.


  • jdustu
    replied
    Originally posted by MrBurns View Post
    hi just wanted to post a link to a couple pages of nice welds
    http://www.honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=2503416
    Ha! Someone threw up one of my old pics in post#16

    Leave a comment:


  • bob_e95482
    replied
    Engine stand I recently made, mig.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • MrBurns
    replied
    hi just wanted to post a link to a couple pages of nice welds
    http://www.honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=2503416

    Leave a comment:


  • Texan1985
    replied
    a few pictures of some of my welds from a few trucks I've built.




    Leave a comment:


  • welderdude402
    replied
    Originally posted by crawdaddy View Post
    Those are good words and it makes sense to me as a rookie, pointed end too much heat, round even puddle just right.Mike

    Glad I could help

    Leave a comment:


  • On fire most of the time
    replied
    Thanks for the comments/constructive criticism.

    You are right, those welds are a little peaked...but they are rather consistant (IMO at least). I had the MM180 set up for 3/16" The tube is .125 wall, and the top is .250. I didnt want to blow holes in the tube, and since I spaced the welds out all the way around the inside perimeter of the table like that...its not going anywhere. Anyway, thats probably why they ended up like that.

    At the beginning and end of each weld there is a tack. I dont know if thats the part that youre talking about...but in the middle of the weld there isnt MUCH variation. The weld on the right is a much better example of that. (I know im not gods gift to welding, or a machine...but they dont look too bad to me.)

    The one weld on the left in that picture is a little boogered, my glove got stuck on a piece of slag for a second. Anyway, thats question 1.

    Question 2...how long have you been welding to be able to pull that off on the .188 CR?

    Anyway, about to start another thread for my welding cart, feel free to throw your .02 in over there too.

    Leave a comment:


  • ZTFab
    replied
    Originally posted by On fire most of the time View Post
    Consider me corrected.

    Found the picture I took of some of the welds on my welding table.

    http://c2.ac-images.myspacecdn.com/i...1bc3d1c0d9.jpg

    I dont claim they are the best, but with a MM180 going from 1.5"x1/8th sq to 1/4" plate, I think I did alright.
    Slow your hand speed down. You can see that your travel speed is too quick by the peak in the center of your weld and the inconsistency in the toe width.

    You may have to adjust your wire speed down a hair to accommodate a slower travel.

    Leave a comment:


  • On fire most of the time
    replied
    Consider me corrected.

    Found the picture I took of some of the welds on my welding table.

    http://c2.ac-images.myspacecdn.com/i...1bc3d1c0d9.jpg

    I dont claim they are the best, but with a MM180 going from 1.5"x1/8th sq to 1/4" plate, I think I did alright.

    Leave a comment:


  • crawdaddy
    replied
    Originally posted by welderdude402 View Post
    no, its a solid weld, basically like whipping some 6010. and the slag you mentioned is actually silicon that melted out of the electrode and solidified on the top of the weld, where it cooled after the arc was moved.

    also, the pointed end that you menioned generally means too much heat.

    (boy, its been a while since i've been on here)
    Those are good words and it makes sense to me as a rookie, pointed end too much heat, round even puddle just right.Mike

    Leave a comment:


  • ZTFab
    replied
    Originally posted by spence648 View Post
    i dont think they look stitch welded. it looks to me like he pushed foward then moved backwards and let the puddle grab the edges.

    zt thanks for the info. .045 wow i never would of guessed that. im gonna practice trying to get my tig weld beads to look like that on steal. right now if i want to get a wide tig bead i do a weave or move the torch in circles(wich is hard to be consistant for me). but i like the looks of yours much better.
    No problem spence. If you want to get good at feeding, try welding aluminum with .045" filler. I use it often and have become used to it.

    Leave a comment:


  • ZTFab
    replied
    Originally posted by On fire most of the time View Post
    I think they were stitch welded...if you look at the backside of every single nugget, theres a touch of...for lack of a better term in my mind right now...slag.

    That slight discoloration/slag puddle at the back side of all of them only happens if you pull the trigger, finish the weld, move the gun, repeat. ZT, please feel free to correct me if thats not what you did...but from my experience, thats how it looks to me. Also doesnt look like the last one "feeds" into the next, it doesnt have a pointed end, its completely round.
    Originally posted by welderdude402 View Post
    no, its a solid weld, basically like whipping some 6010. and the slag you mentioned is actually silicon that melted out of the electrode and solidified on the top of the weld, where it cooled after the arc was moved.

    also, the pointed end that you menioned generally means too much heat.

    (boy, its been a while since i've been on here)
    Welderdude has it correct....all of my welds are continuous, no "trigger" welding. That is for people who don't know how to weld.

    Leave a comment:


  • welderdude402
    replied
    Originally posted by On fire most of the time View Post
    I think they were stitch welded...if you look at the backside of every single nugget, theres a touch of...for lack of a better term in my mind right now...slag.

    That slight discoloration/slag puddle at the back side of all of them only happens if you pull the trigger, finish the weld, move the gun, repeat. ZT, please feel free to correct me if thats not what you did...but from my experience, thats how it looks to me. Also doesnt look like the last one "feeds" into the next, it doesnt have a pointed end, its completely round.
    no, its a solid weld, basically like whipping some 6010. and the slag you mentioned is actually silicon that melted out of the electrode and solidified on the top of the weld, where it cooled after the arc was moved.

    also, the pointed end that you menioned generally means too much heat.

    (boy, its been a while since i've been on here)

    Leave a comment:


  • spence648
    replied
    i dont think they look stitch welded. it looks to me like he pushed foward then moved backwards and let the puddle grab the edges.

    zt thanks for the info. .045 wow i never would of guessed that. im gonna practice trying to get my tig weld beads to look like that on steal. right now if i want to get a wide tig bead i do a weave or move the torch in circles(wich is hard to be consistant for me). but i like the looks of yours much better.
    Last edited by spence648; 08-20-2009, 08:55 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Firehawk
    replied
    Originally posted by dpansier View Post
    Best welding I've seen on Aluminum, this guy is gifted.

    http://www.yellowbullet.com/forum/sh...=1282128&postc
    I think I went to high school with that guy. I am going to have to look into it.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X