Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cast aluminum problem

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cast aluminum problem

    Hello,
    I am trying to weld a cast aluminum side cover for a custom bike. I have welded cast before with much sucess, but this one is a little different.
    I am plug welding some holes in the cover and need a perfect finish
    for chroming. The problem I am having is I just can't get away from some
    pitting around the weld perimeter. I have tried "cooking out" the impurities with the arc and then adding my filler. But when I grind the weld there is always some monor pitting. I have tried different fillers, settings on the arc "dig"and "clean". (Syncrowave 250dx) with no success. I am beginning to believe it is not reasonably possible to get a smooth, chrome ready finish on this thing. Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks....Mike

  • #2
    Originally posted by metalmater View Post
    Hello,
    I am trying to weld a cast aluminum side cover for a custom bike. I have welded cast before with much sucess, but this one is a little different.
    I am plug welding some holes in the cover and need a perfect finish
    for chroming. The problem I am having is I just can't get away from some
    pitting around the weld perimeter. I have tried "cooking out" the impurities with the arc and then adding my filler. But when I grind the weld there is always some monor pitting. I have tried different fillers, settings on the arc "dig"and "clean". (Syncrowave 250dx) with no success. I am beginning to believe it is not reasonably possible to get a smooth, chrome ready finish on this thing. Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks....Mike
    Mike,
    If its a harley, for years they used zinc based alloys for their primary and cam covers.
    -Aaron
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

    Comment


    • #3
      I use balanced AC sinewave 1% zirconiated tungsten and 4043 filler. Never develop a puddle. It will sputter out at the edges just as you described. Have the filler rod right there and at the first hint of melting, jab the rod in. It is very touchy. Also needs to be super clean.

      80% of failures are from 20% of causes
      Never compromise your principles today in the name of furthering them in the future.
      "All I ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work." -Sgt. Bilko
      "We are generally better persuaded by reasons we discover ourselves than by those given to us by others." -Pascal
      "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." -Pascal

      Comment


      • #4
        Welding used parts from engines can be tuff. The hot oil just sucks into the part over time. Baking in an oven at 400 deg. for an hour can help "cook" some of the oil out. (make sure to have good venting)

        If the pits are not real deep the plater can fill with copper (they coat with copper first anyway) then buff before chrome.
        Dynasty 200 DX runner
        Sync 350 LX
        XMT 300 w/D74 and roughnecks
        Hobart 135
        ESAB PowerCut 875 plasma

        Comment


        • #5
          Yeah it is a Harley. It is a final drive cover so it is not immersed in oil. Maybe I'll give the "cold" weld process a try. Wrenchnride, can the chromer fill the pits in aluminum with the copper? I could see steel but not sure if they could get copper to adhere to the aluminum. Thanks for all the replies. It is appreciated... Mike

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by metalmater View Post
            Yeah it is a Harley. It is a final drive cover so it is not immersed in oil. Maybe I'll give the "cold" weld process a try. Wrenchnride, can the chromer fill the pits in aluminum with the copper? I could see steel but not sure if they could get copper to adhere to the aluminum. Thanks for all the replies. It is appreciated... Mike

            Mike,
            What vintage part?? I used to weld quite a bit on primary covers and had similiar issues with some. If we did have any tiny pits left the plater would just buff them out in the copper. The copper is the first deposit , followed by nickel , buffed out, then chrome. This is at least how the good shops do it. We always sent ours to Browns to have it done. Man that was a few years ago!
            -Aaron
            "Better Metalworking Through Research"

            Miller Dynasty 300DX
            Miller Dynasty 200DX
            Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
            Miller Millermatic Passport

            Miller Spot Welder
            Motor-Guard stud welder

            Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

            Comment


            • #7
              Yes, they can use copper. (as Aerometalworker said)
              Dynasty 200 DX runner
              Sync 350 LX
              XMT 300 w/D74 and roughnecks
              Hobart 135
              ESAB PowerCut 875 plasma

              Comment

              Working...
              X