Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1030 cast steel

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1030 cast steel

    Looking for some feedback. We've successfully been GMAW welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1030 cast steel using ER70-S3 both CV Spray and modified pulse spray. Asides from the basic WPS parameter controlls we try to stay away from specilize control such as pre/post heat to save cost and training requirements. Recently we've been asked to explore welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1045 caststeel-now we just left the low carbon safety zone- The question is can we pull this off with only using the lowhydrogen variation to the GMAW process?

    Feedback please. Anything to help.
    Martin
    Welding Technician
    AWS Certified Welding Inspector
    AWS Certified Welding Educator
    ASNT ACCP Level II VT/GI/D
    www.linkedin.com/pub/martin-cramer/20/b36/940/

  • #2
    Originally posted by mwccwi View Post
    Looking for some feedback. We've successfully been GMAW welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1030 cast steel using ER70-S3 both CV Spray and modified pulse spray. Asides from the basic WPS parameter controlls we try to stay away from specilize control such as pre/post heat to save cost and training requirements. Recently we've been asked to explore welding A36 and A500 to SAE 1045 caststeel-now we just left the low carbon safety zone- The question is can we pull this off with only using the lowhydrogen variation to the GMAW process?

    Feedback please. Anything to help.
    Please forgive me MILLER ..

    The Lincoln Electric web site has a section for free downloads. Among these downloads is a booklet that will tell you MOST of the metal designations and the correct rod/filler with which to weld them.

    Also, your LWS should have a resource they can contact to find out the proper rod/filler.

    Griff

    Comment

    Working...
    X