Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

weld 318 cast alum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • weld 318 cast alum

    I have to go a lot of welding on 2 cylinder heads that are 318 cast alum. I don't have the complete report yet but it was stated they were 318 almost 319.
    I also need to heat treat after welding.
    Any advice would be helpful


    Phil Darcy/DRS

  • #2
    Originally posted by darcyracing View Post
    I have to go a lot of welding on 2 cylinder heads that are 318 cast alum. I don't have the complete report yet but it was stated they were 318 almost 319.
    I also need to heat treat after welding.
    Any advice would be helpful


    Phil Darcy/DRS
    Hi Phil,
    Well you dont have the easiest material to deal with...but here is what Alcoa teaches.

    Preheat to 500F
    Weld using parent material, or 4145 if its going to be heat treated (since its a Cu/Si alloy) or 4043 if its NOT going to be heat treated. Any welding method is acceptable (O/F, Tig etc.)
    Return to the oven right after welding for about an hour, let it cool slowly.
    Heat treat as needed after cooling.

    4043 is only suggested if its a field repair without subsuquent heat treatment.
    Have fun!
    -Aaron
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

    Comment

    Working...
    X