Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

weld 318 cast alum

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • weld 318 cast alum

    I have to go a lot of welding on 2 cylinder heads that are 318 cast alum. I don't have the complete report yet but it was stated they were 318 almost 319.
    I also need to heat treat after welding.
    Any advice would be helpful


    Phil Darcy/DRS

  • #2
    Originally posted by darcyracing View Post
    I have to go a lot of welding on 2 cylinder heads that are 318 cast alum. I don't have the complete report yet but it was stated they were 318 almost 319.
    I also need to heat treat after welding.
    Any advice would be helpful


    Phil Darcy/DRS
    Hi Phil,
    Well you dont have the easiest material to deal with...but here is what Alcoa teaches.

    Preheat to 500F
    Weld using parent material, or 4145 if its going to be heat treated (since its a Cu/Si alloy) or 4043 if its NOT going to be heat treated. Any welding method is acceptable (O/F, Tig etc.)
    Return to the oven right after welding for about an hour, let it cool slowly.
    Heat treat as needed after cooling.

    4043 is only suggested if its a field repair without subsuquent heat treatment.
    Have fun!
    -Aaron

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.