Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig welding thin aluminum

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    ARE you grinding the tung to a clean point and reverse zapping a ball?

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by weldthis View Post
      ARE you grinding the tung to a clean point and reverse zapping a ball?

      I've heard of doing that but never tried it. I just grind it to a sharp point then barely touch the tip to the sander to knock the point off very slightly.

      Craig

      Comment


      • #18
        Just to clarify for others: Ball a green tungsten. Actually, it will ball itself in an inch or so.

        All(?) others are ground to a point (and truncated) and will hold that point while welding.

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.