Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

MM210/Spoolmate 3035 Welding Auminum

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MM210/Spoolmate 3035 Welding Auminum

    Been a while since I have been here and now we are getting ready to weld up some AL projects.

    Equipment:
    MM210
    Spoolmate 3035

    I have some .035 AL wire and a full tank of Argon gas.
    I am keen to the fact that AL needs to be squeaky clean for good welds.
    We will be welding AL from 1/8" to 1/4" in thickness.

    I have the stock regulators / meters that came with my welder and was wondering if there is an ideal flow rate?

    Is it possible to have too much gas flowing?

    Is the .035 wire OK, or would I be better off with .030 considering the other equipment?

    Any easy 'quickie' ways to clean the metal immediately before welding it up?

    All hints, tricks, and ideas will be appreciated.

    Thanks!!!!

  • #2
    The .035 wire will be fine for that. Remember always push the gun with aluminum. As for cleaning, a good small stainless brush dedicated to your aluminum work is great followed by a wipe of acetone. There are some good aluminum cleaners on the market (check with your dealer as to which type they carry) but unless your aluminum is pretty fowled up, just ss brush, wipe and weld.

    Good luck
    Andy

    Comment


    • #3
      Good to see your name on the tube! Glad all is well.

      Aluminum GMAW ain't nearly as sensitive as GTAW for clean. I use just what Andy described - a stainless brush and a quick wipe with acetone on a clean cloth.

      Remember to speed up your travel as the weldment gets hot! On the 1/8" stuff, you really gotta fly!

      Hank

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.