Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tube Notching

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tube Notching

    Try to have this make sense...... for years when I've mitered
    tubing at a steep angle I've always ground the "pointy ends"
    (at right angle ) to the tubes axis. Never wanted to leave the
    real thin ends...no real wall thickness left.
    Now the reason for the post....was helping in someones shop,
    they have done lots of cage work and were working on the
    main cage for a BIG pulling tractor. I cut some tubes for them
    and was grinding the skinny pointed ends back when the mild
    arguement starts. Basically they felt it's a total waste of time
    and just weld them togather "as is". Didn't have any concerns
    of the extremely thin wall areas around a good portion of the
    tube....they thought I was nuts ( could be ...)
    So with all that in mind, how does everybody else deal with
    those real thin ends.
    Thanks
    Dave P.

  • #2
    I always grind off the thin edges after a notch is made. The "toe" and sides of a notch can get pretty thin at some angles.

    Comment


    • #3
      The problem with thin ends can be a problem if the welder just barely ties the weld into them. However, the welder can weld the joint such that it just melts the thin area into the weld, and the toe (edge) of the weld is up into the thicker area of pipe.

      Comment


      • #4
        Engloid,
        I do that sometimes if it's just a little bit to deal with.
        These were 2 in. tube with offset notches, would have had
        to melt off at least 1/2in. to get anywhere near the full
        wall thickness.
        Dave

        Comment


        • #5
          I grind 'em back cause I want my welds as good as they can be. Depending on them to "melt" back may or may not be consistent. I am interested in controlling anything variable so I can get repeatable results.
          I have been doing some sch 40 aluminum pipe projects lately and ran into that very thing. The welds were "ok" but the width of the bead would vary and the appearance suffered. The ones that I ground back with the beltsander/flapdisc had a much better looking weld. Also offset notch and VERY steep angle. 1" pipe on a 3 1/2" radius to 1 1/2" pipe on a 7 1/2" radius after running parallel.
          On steel YMMV.

          Comment


          • #6
            I grind back any "knife edges" until I have full wall thickness to weld to.

            I figure that if the sanctioning body dictates a .095" wall thickness (for example) then THAT is what I should be welding together, and nothing thinner.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Black Wolf View Post
              I grind back any "knife edges" until I have full wall thickness to weld to.
              That is the only way to do it right AFAIAC. Any notched or mitered tubing that I weld has the edges deburred and prepped like Jason described.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks Guys....about what I thought, I'll see them again in
                about a week or so and find out if they were just being lazy
                or a little stupid, maybe some of both.
                Dave P.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Fm

                  Your not nuts,But im with Jason and Kevin,Think its called PRIDE,also Fusion,and Engloid, Keep up the GOOD work!!!!!!!!!!!,Hope I didnt miss anyone!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Yep, knock them back until there's some meat to weld to.

                    You're not alone!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Same here, cut them back.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I grind them back as well. This way like others have mentioned you have full wall thickness. Mike.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          When I built my cage I would clamp the tube in the notcher so it wouldn't cut enough of the end to make a knife edge. There were those times however when I would have to notch a second time for fit. Then I would cut the sharp edges back with the band saw.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            http://rides.webshots.com/photo/2577...bI?vhost=rides
                            Just one example. If your making a kitchen table or a picture frame then who cares. If someone making structural products like cages or motorcycle frames etc, don't do a good job they are going to get sued eventually. May even kill someone. Not a place to be cutting corners. .o2

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Big Bear Chopper

                              I really hope he walked away. I hope that BBC is doing something about the crap they sold him. At the very least brought it to their attention that the guy doing their welding has screwed up.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.