Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GTAW welding - puddle fizzes

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PontiacRacer
    started a topic GTAW welding - puddle fizzes

    GTAW welding - puddle fizzes

    I'm TIG welding 4130 on a new roll cage. Every once and a while the weld pool will bubble and fizz and spew like a sparkler. Metal is ground clean and wiped with brake clean so I'm thinking its a gas coverage issue. I'm using a gas lense with 7/16" cup, 3/32" red tungsten, 13 cfm gas flow. Tried cranking the gas up to 16-17 cfm and didn't help. Can someone help me?

    Thanks,
    Craig

  • acidburn777_2000
    replied
    pissing and fissing

    well 1st off u dont need a gas lens just a normal gas cup baecause lenses give more gas where u dont want it in this case . so now what u want to do is place the filler rod over the hole then start the arc and melt the rod not so u weld but more plug the hole

    Leave a comment:


  • nick350lx
    replied
    are u getting a little gust of air thats pushing the gas away from the weld???
    i weld with mydoor wide open and if i get some wind my welds do the same thing.









    (sorry if someone allready asked, didnt read all replys)

    Leave a comment:


  • Speed Raycer
    replied
    Hmmm... I've always used acetone and haven't really had a problem. Guess I'll experiment with IPA.

    Leave a comment:


  • griff01
    replied
    Just for the conversation, I do not use hydrocarbon cleaners as they are usually found to be contaminants.
    I do however, use denatured alcohol and if necessary, sometimes use acetone.

    Thanks
    Griff

    I just noticed that I am now a SENIOR member.
    Last edited by griff01; 08-21-2008, 07:13 PM. Reason: Promotion

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    I get 100% isoproply from an aircraft mechanic friend. It's good stuff!

    Leave a comment:


  • Aerometalworker
    replied
    Originally posted by griff01 View Post
    Isn't isopropyl alcohol 30% water??

    Griff
    Griff,
    Depends on the solution. I use either 70 or 90 percent for my cleaning, so it would be either 30 or 10 percent water. Stay away from heavy hydrocarbon cleaners, and the light ones arent good for your health. Isopropyl is just fine for 4130 and mild steel, used and accepted byt aircraft guys after years of use and testing on steel, stainless, aluminum, but NOT magnesium. Hydrocarbon cleaners have been linked to hydrogen embrittlement of 4130 when using the Tig, Mig or Arc process.
    -Aaron

    Leave a comment:


  • griff01
    replied
    Originally posted by Laiky View Post
    I would think mineral spirits would cause the problem, since its a petroleum product and leaves a residue. Now that you mention it, i think i had a problem with brake cleaner causing contamination too. I now use 100% isopropyl alcohol or in rare cases acetone and i have no more issues.
    Isn't isopropyl alcohol 30% water??

    Griff

    Leave a comment:


  • projectwelder
    replied
    Definitely skip the noxious chemicals, a little emery cloth will go a long way in cleaning the tubing. As for plugging the vent holes, you have a few options... To keep the environment out, you can use a rubber plug or a pop rivet.

    John

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    I would think mineral spirits would cause the problem, since its a petroleum product and leaves a residue. Now that you mention it, i think i had a problem with brake cleaner causing contamination too. I now use 100% isopropyl alcohol or in rare cases acetone and i have no more issues.

    Leave a comment:


  • MrRXL
    replied
    brake clean is the problem

    I had the same exact problem when I was using brake clean to clean oil off of new steel. I discovered when I used mineral spirits or a water soluble cleaner the problem went away. One day I was out of mineral spirits and I used brake clean and the problem came back. Brake clean gets into the steel and any welding process will cause the expanding gases to blow out the weld puddle.
    Hope this helps.

    Best regards,

    Leave a comment:


  • Vicegrip
    replied
    Heat a section of the tube away from the vent hole with a heat gun or torch. Almost too hot to touch is good enough. Get ready to close up the vent hole and drop a wet rag on the heated section of tub. This will make air want to go in rather than coming out of the vent hole. sometimes I skip the vent hole and stop the weld and let things cool off some. I find that can close up by ether welding the last bit fast or doing the heat and wet rag trick no vent hole drilled.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sparky C
    replied
    When tig welding pipe in the field we always purged the pipes with shielding gas so when the heated gases inside would be forced out during welding it would be shielding gas not air (oxygen and nitrogen).
    Just a thought.
    Spar C

    Leave a comment:


  • starweld
    replied
    Puddle

    I always drilled the vent hole inside of the tube, That way the whole cage was vented and there were no holes to go back and fill.

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    Once saw the prettiest tubing at Rausch's shop, asked the guy there what they did to it, and they said it was precision ground....so, enough said, clean that coating/scale/earl/whatever away from the site, and keep the hydrocarbons [oils] off before hand. Hope this helps,Paul

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X