Miller Electric

Welding Projects

Home » Industries & Interests » Welding Projects » Portable Weld Table

Project: Portable Weld Table

Main Project Photo for Portable Weld Table

A welding table is always a good choice for an early project, since it will provide a good foundation for many of your future welding projects. And, for those with a space crunch, this table folds up and of the way when not needed. The table top is 24 by 18 inches (60.96 x 45.72 cm), generous and strong enough for many projects and yet still small enough to be portable.

Download Plans [PDF]

Creation Time: 4-5 hrs Skill Level: Beginner Suggested Process: MIG & Plasma

Materials Needed

  • 20 feet (609.6 cm) of 1 1/4 x 1/8 inch (3.175 x .3175 cm) square tube cut into
    • (2) 30 inch (76.2 cm) pieces
    • (2) 30 3/4 inch (78.1 cm) pieces
    • (2) 18 inch (45.72 cm) pieces
    • (3) 11 inch (27.94 cm) pieces
    • (2) 20 1/2 inch (52.07 cm) pieces.
  • 3 feet (91.44 cm) of 3 x 1 1/2 inch (7.62 x 3.81 cm) rectangular tube cut into
    • (2) 14 inch (35.56 cm) pieces
  • (1) 24 x 18 inch (60.96 x 45.72 cm) plate. 1/4" thick plate is recommended; thicker material may be used but it will affect portability.
  • 8 feet (243.8 cm) of 1 x 1/8 inch (2.54 x .3175 cm) flat stock cut into
    • (2) 16 inch (36.83 cm) pieces
    • (2) 6 1/2 inch (16.51 cm) pieces
    • (2) 12 inch (30.48 cm) pieces
  • (6) 1/4 inch (.635 cm), 20 x 2 inch (50.8 x 5.8 cm) cap screws
  • (2) 1/4 inch (.635 cm), 20 x 3/4 inch (50.8 x 1.905 cm) cap screws
  • (8) 1/4 inch (.635 cm), 20 inch (50.8 cm) plastic stop nuts
  • (16) 1/4 inch (.635 cm) washers
  • (4) 5/16 inch (.7937 cm), 18 x 2 inch (45.72 x 5.08 cm) cap screws
  • (8) 5/16 inch (.7937 cm) flat washers
  • (4) 5/16 inch (.7937 cm), 18 inch (45.72 cm) plastic stop nuts

Tools Needed

 

Click to Enlarge Image
1. Using the 1 1/4 inch (3.175 cm) tubing, weld the table top frame together. Outside dimensions will be 20 1/2 x 14 inches (52.07 x 38.1 cm). Butt weld with fillets on the inside corners.
2. Using the two piees of 1 1/2 x 3 inch (3.81 x 7.62 cm) tubing, drill two 5/16 inch (.7937 cm) holes as shown in the drawing. Cut 12 inches (30.48 cm) off of one of the 1 1/2 inch (3.81 cm) sides of each of the 14 inch (35.56 cm) long pieces of the 3 inch (7.62 cm) and 1 1/2 inch (3.81 cm) tubing. This opening will be for the legs to slide into.
3. Take the two 30 3/4 inch (78.1 cm) long pieces of tubing and drill a 5/16 inch (.7937 cm) hole 3/4 of an inch (1.905 cm) from the end and a 1/4 inch (.635 cm) hole 14 1/4 inches (36.19 cm) from the same end. These are the front legs.
4. Take the two 30 inch (76.2 cm) long pieces of tubing and drill a 5/16 (.7937 cm) hole 3/4 of an inch (1.905 cm) from the end, a 1/4 inch (.635 cm) hole 6 3/4 inches (17.14 cm) from the same end and another 1/4 inch (.635 cm) hole 17 1/8 inches (43.5 cm) from the same end. These will be back legs.
5. Using the two 18 inch (45.72 cm) pieces of tubing, weld the leg cross members in place measuring up 9 inches (22.86 cm) from the opposite end used for drilling the holes. Be certain not to mix front and rear legs together and to make sure the holes face outwards.
6. Take the 1 inch (2.54 cm) flat bar pieces and drill a 1/4 inch (.635 cm) hole 3/4 of an inch (1.905 cm) from both ends on all pieces. Round the ends of the flat bar with a 1/4 inch (.635 cm) radius.
7. Assemble the front and rear leg assemblies to the 14 inch (35.56 cm) joists with the 5/16 inch (.7937 cm) cap screws, plastic stop nuts and flat washers. Bolt the 12 inch (30.48 cm) and the 6 1/2 inch (16.51 cm) pieces of flat bar together with the 1/4 x 3/4 inch (.635 x 1.905 cm) cap screws, plastic stop nuts and washers. Starting with the 12 inch (30.48 cm) piece, bolt it and the 16 inch (40.64 cm) piece to the front leg assembly using the 1/4 inch ( .635 cm), 20 x 2 inch (50.8 x 5.8 cm) cap screws, secure the other end of the 16 inch (40.64 cm) piece to the top hole in the rear leg assembly. Then secure the 6 1/2 inch (16.51 cm) piece to the bottom hole in the rear leg assembly all using the 1/4 inch (.635 cm), 20 x 2 inch (50.8 x 5.8 cm) cap screws, stop nuts and washers.
8. Place the table frame on top of the 24 by 18 inch (60.96 x 45.72 cm) plate and center it. Weld together with 1 inch (2.54 cm) beads about 6 inches (15.24 cm) apart.
9. Invert the leg assembly and extend the legs fully, center the leg joists onto the table frame and weld a 1 inch (2.54 cm) bead about every 6 inches (15.24 cm).
10. If you want, place the table right side up and fully extend the legs on a hard flat surface. Scribe the legs to the hard flat surface and cut with a 4 1/2 inch (11.43 cm) cut off wheel.

WARNING Safety is the primary concern on any project. Always use tools and equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. For Miller products, refer to your Owner's Manual for complete safety precautions and procedures.

Miller provides the information in the "Welding Projects" section of this site for your information only. You are entirely responsible for your use of the information, your equipment, and the items you build. You are responsible for any injury to yourself or others and for any property damage. The information represents the opinions of individual welders, and does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of Miller. The projects have not been engineered by Miller. Miller expressly disclaims any claims related to any content. For further information, see our Terms of Use.