Miller Electric

Welding Projects

Home » Industries & Interests » Welding Projects » Campfire Grill Stand

Project: Campfire Grill Stand

Sick of those unstable tri-pod campfire grills? Here's a project that can give you years of portable grilling fun and convenience. The grill easily disassembles to allow for efficient use of space when travelling and the grill grate is adjustable to just the right height for the heat level you need. And, the easy-to-build accessory holders and handles complete the package!

Download Plans [PDF]

Creation Time: 4-5 hrs Skill Level: Beginner

Materials Needed

  • (3) 3 foot long (0.9144 m) 1 ¾ inch (4.445 cm) square tubing
  • (1) 3.75 foot long (1.143 m) 1 ¾ inch (4.445 cm) square tubing
  • (4) 8 inch (20.32 cm) long (20.32 cm) 1 ¾ inch (4.445 cm) square tubing
  • (1) 1 foot long (30.48 cm) 1 ¾ inch (4.445 cm) square tubing
  • (4) 6 inch (15.24 cm) long 1 ½ inch (3.81 cm) square tubing
  • (1) 8 inch (20.32 cm) long 1 ½ inch (3.81 cm) square tubing
  • (2) 19 ¼ inch (48.89 cm) long 1/8 x 1 x 1 inch (0.3175 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm) angle irons 
  • (2) 21 ¼ inch (53.97 cm) long 1/8 x 1 x 1 inch (0.3175 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm) angle irons 
  • (2) 10 inch (25.4 cm) long ¼ x 1 inch (0.635 x 2.54 cm) flat irons
  • (2) 8 inch (20.32 cm) long ¼ inch (0.635 cm) rods
  • (3) 3 ½ inch (8.89 cm) long 1/8 inch (0.3175 cm) rod 
  • (6) 5/16 x 1 inch (0.7937 x 2.54 cm) bolts
  • (6) matching nuts
  • (4) matching washers
  • (2) 10 ½ x 19 inch (26.67 x 48.26 cm) replacement gas grill grates
  • (2) 6 inch (15.24 cm) long 1 ½ inch (3.81 cm) wood dowels

Tools Needed

 

1. Building the Base: On one piece of 36”-1 ¾” tubing, drill two 5/16” holes starting 1" from each end, spaced  1” apart, and weld in 5/16” nuts. On the same side as the holes, weld 1 1/2 “ sq. tubing to the center of the tube.
2.

Weld the remaining two pieces of the1 ½ “ sq. tubing to the ends of the 2 pc. of 1 3/4 “ sq. tubing.

3.

Piece together completed sides to finish the base.

4. Building the Upright Frame: Drill two 5/16” holes in one end of the 1 3/4”  x 45” tubing. Weld the 5/16” nuts into holes. Clamp 45” piece to bench to prevent warping when welding.  Measuring 12” up from the bottom, weld each 8” x 1 ¾” sq. tubing to  base, spacing 4” apart.
5.

Assemble to the base and firmly snug all bolts.

6. Building the Grill Grate Frame: Saw corners of angles to 45°
7.

Weld square frame together. Weld 1 ½” sq. to the center of the 21 ¼” side.

8.

Weld ¼” x 1 flat on to the angle along sides of 1 1/2” sq for strength.

9.

Weld on two 5/16” washers to each side 3 ½” apart to attach the handles.

10. Building the Accessory Holder: Drill two 5/16” holes in the 1 ¾” sq. tubing 2” apart for the handles . Weld 1 ½” sq. to opposite ends of holes. Bend 3 pc. of 1/8” sq. rod to form hooks and weld to the side for cooking utensils
11.

Building the Grill Grate Handles: Drill ¼” hole in center of each dowel end. Pound rods into place to create handles.

 

.

12. Brush all exposed welds smooth and paint if desired.

WARNING Safety is the primary concern on any project. Always use tools and equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. For Miller products, refer to your Owner's Manual for complete safety precautions and procedures.

Miller provides the information in the "Welding Projects" section of this site for your information only. You are entirely responsible for your use of the information, your equipment, and the items you build. You are responsible for any injury to yourself or others and for any property damage. The information represents the opinions of individual welders, and does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of Miller. The projects have not been engineered by Miller. Miller expressly disclaims any claims related to any content. For further information, see our Terms of Use.